Darfield Burials Register 1921-1992

We are working on updates to the website which will return the search function. In the meantime here is the complete set of records for you to refer to if you wish.

Register Number Surname First Names Abode When Buried Age By whom the ceremony was performed Transcriber’s Notes
1 Richardson John 29 Hope Street, Low Valley, Darfield 25 May 1921 12 months N Evans Curate
2 Marsh Sarah 48 Hope Street, Low Valley, Darfield 10 June 1921 12 months A E Sorby
3 Randerson John William Vicar Lane, Darfield 10 June 1921 62 A E Sorby
4 Green Charles 7 Vicar Lane, Darfield 17 June 1921 71 N Evans Curate
5 Seal Stephen Coxbench House, Darfield 23 June 1921 29 A E Sorby Note by entry states ‘killed in motorcycle race’.
6 Fisher John 46 New Street, Darfield 24 June 1921 24 A E Sorby
7 Litherland Mary 80 Gawber Road, Barnsley 01 July 1921 72 A E Sorby
8 Stanton Francis Doreen 1 Briers Buildings, Gt. Houghton 13 July 1921 6 months N Evans Curate
9 Bradbury John Thomas Broomhill 14 July 1921 54 A E Sorby
10 Fletcher Ann Burditt 36 School St, Gt. Houghton 22 July 1921 84 N Evans Curate
11 Bunn Edith Emma Billingley 04 August 1921 2 months A E Sorby
12 Worship Robert John Low 80 Gawber Road, Barnsley 09 August 1921 53 N Evans Curate
13 Cooke William 28 Broomhill, Wombwell 09 August 1921 82 N Evans Curate
14 Hancock John 218 Pontefract Rd, Cudworth, Barnsley 12 August 1921 78 N Evans Curate
15 Greaves Mary Ann 16 George Street, Low Valley 24 August 1921 31 A E Sorby
16 Marshall Frederick Alfred 9 Millmoor Terrace, Low Valley, Darfield 27 August 1921 11 months N Evans Curate
17 Cox Arthur 11 College Terrace, Darfield 29 August 1921 4 months A E Sorby
18 Watson Ruth Kendray Hospital 29 August 1921 46 A E Sorby
19 Thompson Ronald 45 School Street, Darfield 08 September 1921 1 month A E Sorby
20 Crofts Fred 10 Pinfold Lane, Darfield 12 September 1921 1 month A E Sorby
21 Roberts George William 19 School Street, Houghton Magna 12 September 1921 67 A E Sorby
22 Rubery Herbert Kendray Hospital 19 September 1921 41 N Evans Curate
23 Hartley Ezekiel Crook House, Edderthorpe, Darfield 22 September 1921 81 N Evans Curate
24 Hall Susannah Sandhills, Houghton Magna 29 September 1921 79 A E Sorby
25 Shepherd Willie Arthur New Street, Darfield 05 October 1921 43 A E Sorby
26 Bushby John Albert Gordon Died at the Infirmary Leeds 06 October 1921 27 A E Sorby
27 Fawcett Ronald Sand Hills, Houghton Magna 08 October 1921 6 days A E Sorby
28 Bird Sarah Ann 19 Hope Street, Low Valley 08 October 1921 63 A E Sorby
29 Creighton Harry Vaugh Terrace, Houghton Magna 18 October 1921 32 A E Sorby
30 Watson Tom The Green, Houghton Magna 22 October 1921 1 year A E Sorby
31 Burton Lewis 65 George St, Low Valley, Darfield 10 November 1921 40 A E Sorby
32 Marsh Ernest 48 Hope Street, Low Valley, Darfield 19 November 1921 4 A E Sorby
33 Davies Mary 24 Church View, Darfield 26 November 1921 11 months A E Sorby
34 Randerson Robert Netherfield, Thurlstone 28 November 1921 88 A E Sorby Age appears to have been changed from 89
35 Casson George Billingley 12 December 1921 77 A E Sorby
36 Bunn Freda Ethel Billingley 15 December 1921 7 months A E Sorby
37 Fowler John 51 Geo Street, Low Valley 29 November 1921 64 J Perry, Vicar of Ardsley
38 Robshaw Harry 14 John Street, Darfield 16 December 1921 35 J Perry, Vicar of Ardsley
39 Beck Sam Park Hill Cottages, Darfield 25 January 1922 66 A W Wells, Vicar of Goldthorpe
40 Smith Alfred Robinson Goldthorpe 25 January 1922 73 A W Wells, Vicar of Goldthorpe
41 Wilkinson Thomas Low Valley, Darfield 30 January 1922 2 years J Perry, Vicar of Ardsley
42 Richardson Albert Low Valley, Darfield 29 January 1922 22 J Perry, Vicar of Ardsley
43 Marshall Emma Low Valley, Darfield 11 January 1922 68 J Perry, Vicar of Ardsley
44 Keen Annie 3 Hope Street, Low Valley, Darfield 11 January 1922 1 year J Perry, Vicar of Ardsley
45 Green Sarah Darfield 04 February 1922 70 T Wilson, Curate
46 Anslow Thomas 8 School Street, Houghton Magna 18 February 1922 50 T Wilson, Curate
47 Fox Thomas Henry 8 Middlecliff Cottages, Houghton Parva 06 March 1922 14 months T Wilson, Curate
48 Parkin Annie May 30 Cross Street, Houghton Magna 13 March 1922 11 A E Sorby
49 Dwyer John 18 New Street, Houghton Magna 17 March 1922 64 I certify this burial was taken by J Mulcaby R C Priest signed A E Sorby.
50 Taylor Eli Dearne View, Houghton Parva 30 March 1922 64 T Wilson, Curate
51 White James Barnsley 31 March 1922 82 A E Sorby
52 Cope Emma 30 High Street, Houghton Magna 05 April 1922 82 T Wilson, Curate
53 Godley Richard 28 George Street, Low Valley, Darfield 15 April 1922 2 T Wilson, Curate
54 Jones Evelyn 53 Snape Hill Rd, Darfield 15 May 1922 21 T Wilson, Curate
55 Wadsworth Mary Cassandra 12 Carrington Street, Barnsley 16 May 1922 72 T Wilson, Curate
56 Dobbins Abraham 3 John Street, Darfield 20 May 1922 9 months T Wilson, Curate
57 Marshall Makin Millmore Terrace, Low Valley 21 May 1922 36 A E Sorby
58 Prendergast Michael Robert 9 Church View, Darfield 10 June 1922 64 I certify this burial was taken by J Mulcaby R C Priest signed T Wilson (Curate)
59 Lilley Annie Lister Row, Houghton Magna 13 June 1922 83 T Wilson, Curate
60 Swift Cedric Howard 17 Queen St, Darfield 17 June 1922 15 A E Sorby
61 Busfield Rennie Hartley Sand Hills, Houghton Magna 14 July 1922 6 weeks A E Sorby
62 Turton Sam 26 George Street, Low Valley 19 July 1922 62 A E Sorby
63 Foster Harriet 27 George Street, Low Valley 22 July 1922 63 A E Sorby
64 Stringfellow Margaret Eileen 13 Pit Street, Low Valley 27 July 1922 17 days T Wilson, Curate
65 Noble Gersham Darfield 01 August 1922 37 T Wilson, Curate
66 Wilson Ophelia 61 Snape Hill, Darfield 03 August 1922 29 T Wilson, Curate
67 Charlesworth John 10 Hope Street, Low Valley 05 August 1922 64 T Wilson, Curate
68 White Mary Wombwell 10 August 1922 79 A E Sorby
69 Ebblewhite Caroline Houghton Magna 16 August 1922 78 A E Sorby
70 Brewster James 19 Turner Street, Houghton Magna 23 August 1922 1 year A E Sorby
71 Wilkinson Donald 5 New Street, Houghton Magna 25 August 1922 17 months T Wilson, Curate
72 Brooke Caroline Hargate House, Houghton Magna 01 September 1922 55 T Wilson, Curate
73 Dunn Charles 21 Middlecliffe, Houghton Parva 05 September 1922 9 months A E Sorby
74 Mynett Joseph Harry 20 Spring Vale Rd, Houghton Magna 16 September 1922 1 year A E Sorby
75 Harwood Walter 1 Edward Street, Sandhills, Houghton Magna 18 September 1922 3 months T Wilson, Curate
76 Watts Blanche 7 Church View, Darfield 01 November 1922 7 years T Wilson, Curate
77 Hind Sarah Rock Cottage, Darfield 08 November 1922 86 A E Sorby
78 Fox John Alfred 2 Gregory’s Buildings, Houghton Magna 15 November 1922 5 weeks T Wilson, Curate
79 Barrett Charles Edward 14 Spring Vale Road, Houghton Magna 21 November 1922 51 T Wilson, Curate
80 Godfrey Charles Ernest 15 Turner Street, Houghton Magna 01 December 1922 2 years T Wilson, Curate
81 Holden Ernest 11 Turner Street. Houghton Magna 01 December 1922 20 years T Wilson, Curate
82 Hardman William Low Valley, Darfield 03 December 1922 64 A E Sorby
83 Stanley Edward Old Hall Croft, Houghton Magna 11 December 1922 14 days T Wilson, Curate
84 Keen Albert 37 Hope Street, Low Valley, Darfield 21 December 1922 63 years T Wilson, Curate
85 Ward Nancy 4 Havelock Street, Darfield 27 December 1922 80 A E Sorby
86 Whitehouse Emma 122 Station Lane, Wombwell 05 January 1923 73 years T Wilson, Curate
87 Sykes Sydney 32 School Street, Houghton Magna 06 January 1923 22 months T Wilson, Curate
88 Wood Eva Beckett Hospital, Barnsley 18 January 1923 24 I certify this burial was taken by S G Smith Rector of Wombwell.  A E Sorby
89 Haycox Emma 66 George Street, Low Valley, Darfield 05 February 1923 59 years T Wilson, Curate
90 Appleby Frederick 17 Dearne Street, Houghton Magna 10 February 1923 7 weeks T Wilson, Curate
91 Chance Annie 38 John Street, Darfield 20 February 1923 65 years T Wilson, Curate
92 Trown Enid Mary 3 South View, Houghton Magna 24 February 1923 11 years T Wilson, Curate
93 Turton Tom 116 New Street, Darfield 27 January 1923 52 years T Wilson, Curate
94 Brown Elizabeth 82 New Street, Darfield 03 March 1923 77 A E Sorby
95 Williamson Ada 5 The Green, Houghton Magna 05 March 1923 4 years T Wilson, Curate
96 Athey Denis 13 Church View, Darfield 21 March 1923 7 months T Wilson, Curate
97 Stables Betsy 29 Nora Street, Goldthorpe 12 April 1923 87 years T Wilson, Curate
98 Jarvis Arthur Houghton Magna 18 April 1923 21 A E Sorby
99 Ellington Jonah 7 John Street, Darfield 23 April 1923 67 years T Wilson, Curate
100 Rostance Fanny Maria 11 Henry Street, Low Valley, Darfield 23 April 1923 62 years T Wilson, Curate
101 Birkingshaw Ann 14 Garden St, Darfield 24 April 1923 77 I certify that this Burial was taken by G Birde, Wesleyan Minister
102 Cooke Dorothy 7 Cross Street, Houghton Magna 30 April 1923 21 days T Wilson, Curate
103 Needham Joseph Kendray Hospital 03 May 1923 51 A E Sorby
104 Plant Joseph Darfield 09 May 1923 45 years T Wilson, Curate
105 Corley John Darfield 14 May 1923 72 I certify this burial was taken H L Mckenna RC signed A E Sorby Rector
106 Townsend Joseph Normandale Road, Houghton Magna 05 June 1923 73 years T Wilson, Curate
107 Shepherd Mary 14 George Street, Low Valley, Darfield 11 June 1923 61 years T Wilson, Curate
108 Ellis Florence Irene Darfield 02 July 1923 25 A E Sorby
109 Jobling Charles Darfield 13 July 1923 20 A E Sorby
110 Pugsley Richard Darfield 17 July 1923 73 I certify this burial was taken by H G Wheeler Rector of Thurnscoe.  A E Sorby
111 Dunn Elizabeth Houghton Parva 19 July 1923 3 A E Sorby
112 Holden John William 11 Turner Street. Houghton Magna 31 July 1923 75 years T Wilson, Curate
113 Broadhead Roland 8 High Street, Houghton Magna 29 August 1923 5 months T Wilson, Curate
114 Love Ethel 20 Queen Street, Darfield 02 September 1923 31 years T Wilson, Curate
115 George Ann 3 South View, Houghton Magna 19 September 1923 77 years T Wilson, Curate
116 Lackey Hugh Low Valley, Wombwell 11 October 1923 66 years T Wilson, Curate
117 Molyneux James 48 Hope Street, Low Valley, Darfield 15 October 1923 52 years T Wilson, Curate
118 Carlton Edna Ivy 10 School Street, Houghton Magna 17 October 1923 15 years T Wilson, Curate
119 Morris Charles 1 Pinfold Lane, Darfield 18 October 1923 58 years T Wilson, Curate
120 Broughton Hilda Beckett Hospital, Barnsley 17 November 1923 7 years T Wilson, Curate
121 Ward Elizabeth 10 Edward Street, Houghton Magna 21 November 1923 70 years T Wilson, Curate
122 Smith Harriet Ann 14 Church View, Darfield 21 November 1923 43 years T Wilson, Curate
123 Foster Joseph 27 George Street, Low Valley 24 November 1923 60 A E Sorby
124 Dewsnip Eleanor Darfield 28 November 1923 56 A E Sorby
125 Wilds Mary Ann 10 Hope Street, Low Valley 24 December 1923 63 years T Wilson, Curate
126 Boulton Samuel 9 Providence Street, Low Valley, Darfield 29 December 1923 64 years T Wilson, Curate
127 Upperdine Jane Wadsley Asylum 04 January 1924 65 A E Sorby
128 Johnson Jane Beech House Farm, Houghton Parva 09 January 1924 71 years T Wilson, Curate
129 Chance Dudley 80 Gawber Road, Barnsley 10 January 1924 70 years T Wilson, Curate
130 Hull Thomas Houghton Magna 12 January 1924 69 years T Wilson, Curate
131 Gumersall James Victoria Terrace, Sandhill, Houghton Magna 24 January 1924 79 years T Wilson, Curate
132 Bletcher Henry Darfield 26 January 1924 72 A E Sorby
133 Ashton Esther 2 Thomas Street, Darfield 26 January 1924 77 years T Wilson, Curate
134 Thornton John Richard 15 Cliffe Road, Darfield 29 January 1924 61 years T Wilson, Curate
135 Beevers Henry 26 Rotherham Road, Hemsworth 29 January 1924 58 years T Wilson, Curate
136 Mitchell Ivy 15 Edward Street, Houghton Magna 02 February 1924 6 weeks T Wilson, Curate
137 Latham Elizabeth 84 New Street, Darfield 06 February 1924 73 years T Wilson, Curate
138 Pantry Phyllis Mary Dearne View, Houghton Parva 09 February 1924 14 months T Wilson, Curate
139 Athey Alice 11 Middlecliffe, Houghton Parva 20 February 1924 60 years T Wilson, Curate
140 Weigh Albert Edward 36 Vicar Road, Darfield 23 February 1924 36 years T Wilson, Curate
141 Athey Elizabeth 13 Church View, Darfield 03 March 1924 1 month T Wilson, Curate
142 Wardle Mary Ann 110 Snape Hill Road, Darfield 05 March 1924 53 years T Wilson, Curate
143 Chappell Alice 38 Mount Pleasant, Houghton Magna 15 March 1924 28 years T Wilson, Curate
144 Deakin Mary Ann 20 Alma Street, Wombwell 13 March 1924 75 years I certify this burial was taken by George Bird Wesleyan Minister T Wilson (Curate)
145 Butterworth Frederick 7 Dearne Street, Houghton Magna 17 March 1924 17 days T Wilson, Curate
146 Heeks Ellen Mycock 94 Doncaster Road, Darfield 19 March 1924 44 years T Wilson, Curate
147 Elliott Thomas 11 Victoria Street, Goldthorpe 02 April 1924 74 years T Wilson, Curate
148 Hopkinson Samuel 26 Rotherham Road, Hemsworth 09 April 1924 76 years T Wilson, Curate
149 McNulty Thomas 2 Hope Street, Low Valley, Darfield 11 April 1924 11 months I certify this burial was taken by J Mulcaby R C Priest T Wilson (Curate)
150 Atterbury Emily 21 Doncaster Road, Darfield 17 April 1924 52 years T Wilson, Curate
151 Winn Jonas 10 Manor Terrace, Houghton Magna 19 April 1924 70 years T Wilson, Curate
152 Hodnett Ethel 19 Middlecliffe, Houghton Parva 25 April 1924 3 years 10 months T Wilson, Curate
153 Marshall Ida Kendray Hospital, Ardsley 26 April 1924 15 years T Wilson, Curate
154 Allen Charles Storthes Hall Asylum, Kirkburton, Nr Huddersfield 08 May 1924 45 years T Wilson, Curate
155 Bissett Richard 12 Church St, Darfield 10 May 1924 73 I certify that this burial was conducted by G Bird, Nonconformist Minister
156 Baker John Arthur Windy Nook, Houghton Parva 19 May 1924 71 years T Wilson, Curate
157 Jackson James 44 Doncaster Road, Darfield 20 May 1924 49 years T Wilson, Curate
158 Halmshaw Alice Annie Wombwell 11 June 1924 68 A E Sorby
159 Ogley Henry 40 Doncaster Rd, Darfield 19 July 1924 71 A E Sorby
160 Briggs Reginald Houghton Parva 20 July 1924 32 A E Sorby
161 Lilley George Mansfield 24 July 1924 89 A E Sorby
162 Wood Willie Houghton Parva 07 August 1924 60 years T Wilson, Curate
163 Madin Mary Jane 3 Church Street, Houghton Magna 26 August 1924 74 years I certify that this burial was conducted by James Richards. T Wilson (Curate)
164 Broadhead Edward 3 High Street, Houghton Magna 05 September 1924 24 days T Wilson, Curate
165 Leech Jack 13 Mount Avenue, Houghton Magna 19 September 1924 6 months T Wilson, Curate Street number altered and unclear
166 Gladman George William The Mount Vernon Sanatorium, Worsborough 19 September 1924 26 years T Wilson, Curate
167 Woodward Ann 4 College Terrace, Darfield 20 September 1924 79 years T Wilson, Curate
168 Hunt John 27 Victoria Street, Darfield 26 September 1924 76 A E Sorby
169 Fisher Lily 44 New Street, Darfield 07 October 1924 21 months T Wilson, Curate
170 Bromley John Thomas 11 Hope Street, Low Valley, Darfield 15 October 1924 1 month T Wilson, Curate
171 Marshall Sarah Hannah 3 Millmore Terrace, Low Valley 06 November 1924 69 A E Sorby
172 Keightley Jane Ann Oakwood Sanatorium, Whiston, Rotherham 15 November 1924 23 years T Wilson, Curate
173 Walker William 1 Elm Cottages, Houghton Magna 25 November 1924 14 months T Wilson, Curate
174 Gomersall Hannah Houghton Magna 17 December 1924 78 A E Sorby
175 Baxter Joyce 24 Church View, Darfield 05 December 1924 23 days No burial service
176 Porter James Storrs Mill, Cudworth, Nr Barnsley 22 December 1924 76 years T Wilson, Curate
177 Capewell James Edward Hill Street, Darfield 25 December 1924 41 years T Wilson, Curate
178 Singleton Thomas 60 New Street, Darfield 10 January 1925 68 years T Wilson, Curate
179 Wilkinson Fred 89 School Street, Darfield 19 January 1925 71 years T Wilson, Curate
180 Smithyman Louisa 18 Dearne Street, Houghton Magna 19 January 1925 43 years T Wilson, Curate
181 Harrison Emma 10 Garden Street, Darfield 17 January 1925 76 years I certify that this burial was conducted by Wm Gartery (Wesleyan). T Wilson (Curate)
182 Turner Elizabeth St Lukes Hospital, Halifax 03 February 1925 16 years T Wilson, Curate
183 Elliott Mary Ann 82 Doncaster Road, Darfield 10 February 1925 72 years T Wilson, Curate
184 Hoyland Percy Edgar 3 Chatham Street, Rotherham 23 February 1925 50 years W Henwood, Curate
185 Wadsworth Jane 12 Carrington Street, Barnsley 10 March 1925 73 A E Sorby
186 Castle Richard Field Thornhill House, Darfield 14 March 1925 64 Leonard H Sheffield
187 Haddock Edna May 58 High Street, Houghton Magna 17 March 1925 2months 3 weeks W Henwood, Curate
188 Randerson Elizabeth School Street, Houghton Magna 19 March 1925 62 W Henwood, Curate
189 Kendall James 35 George Street, Low Valley, Darfield 21 March 1925 75 A E Sorby
190 Bagshaw Mary Anne 102 New Street, Darfield 21 March 1925 82 W Henwood, Curate
191 Hancock Emma 80 Gawber Road, Barnsley 23 March 1925 74 A E Sorby
192 Cooper Kathleen 120 Doncaster Rd, Darfield 02 April 1925 16 months W Henwood, Curate
193 Wilson John Linthwaite 06 April 1925 80 A E Sorby
194 Shaw James Darfield 06 April 1925 88 A E Sorby
195 Priestly William Gawber Rd, Barnsley 11 April 1925 62 A E Sorby
196 Bartram Emma 62 Snape Hill, Darfield 14 April 1925 63 W Henwood, Curate
197 Bentham Samuel Houghton Magna 24 April 1925 44 W Henwood, Curate
198 Warden Absolam 99 School St, Darfield 02 June 1925 68 W Henwood, Curate
199 Evans Thomas Oliver 12 Vicar Lane, Darfield 16 June 1925 68 A E Sorby
200 Randerson William Houghton Magna 18 June 1925 54 A E Sorby
201 Taylor Charles Howard Middlewood Hall 25 June 1925 61 yrs J Perry, Vicar of Ardsley
202 Bartram Harry 62 Snape Hill, Darfield 03 July 1925 26 W Henwood, Curate
203 Crossland George 42 Snape Hill, Darfield 22 July 1925 76 W Henwood, Curate
204 Adams John Kenneth Barnsley 22 July 1925 8 I certify this Burial was taken by H E Hone Rector of Barnsley
205 Turner Sarah 9 Vicars Road, Darfield 11 August 1925 85 W Henwood, Curate
206 Dodson James 18 Havelock Street, Darfield 19 August 1925 66 W Henwood, Curate
207 Steventon Rose Hannah 5 Middlecliffe, Houghton Parva 29 August 1925 5 years W Henwood, Curate
208 Carr Adah 5 Cliffe Road, Darfield 31 August 1925 62 years W Henwood, Curate
209 Ward Emma Houghton Magna 14 September 1925 3 days No service read
210 Ward Gladys Houghton Magna 14 September 1925 3 days No service read
211 Thompson Mabel Houghton Magna 10 October 1925 4 years W Henwood, Curate
212 Bentham Harriet 7 Kent Road, Wombwell 29 October 1925 63 years W Henwood, Curate
213 Walton Mary Main Street, Barwick-in-Elmst 13 November 1925 86 years W Henwood, Curate
214 Stewart William Phillips Cliffe Road, Darfield 20 November 1925 51 years W Henwood, Curate
215 Bromley Charles 4 Hope Street, Low Valley, Darfield 21 November 1925 83 years W Henwood, Curate
216 Lackey Emma 39 Hope Street, Low Valley, Darfield 21 November 1925 65 years W Henwood, Curate
217 Blackburn William Henry 6 Hill Street, Darfield 04 December 1925 78 years W Henwood, Curate
218 Thompson John Thomas 6 Baker Street, Barnsley 04 December 1925 51 years W Henwood, Curate
219 Greatrick Hannah 24 Pitt St, Low Valley, Darfield 09 December 1925 71 years W Henwood, Curate
220 Crossland Tom 10 Vicar Road, Darfield 26 December 1925 62 years W Henwood, Curate
221 Wilkinson Emma 2 Mary Lane, Darfield 29 December 1925 51 A E Sorby
222 Baines John Henry Everett 7 Snape Hill Road, Darfield 08 January 1926 2 years W Henwood, Curate
223 Barnes Thomas Houghton Parva 28 January 1926 69 years W Henwood, Curate
224 Kennedy Phillip 2 Dearne St, Houghton Magna 30 January 1926 62 years W Henwood, Curate
225 Stansfield Rose Station Cottages, Darfield 09 February 1926 73 A E Sorby
226 Stanton Robert 3 Henry Street, Low Valley, Darfield 13 February 1926 78 W Henwood, Curate
227 Parker John William Storthes Hall Asylum, Kirkburton, Nr Huddersfield 17 February 1926 50 W Henwood, Curate
228 Watts Annie 7 Church View, Darfield 19 February 1926 12 W Henwood, Curate
229 Brown Paul Darfield 16 February 1926 79 I certify that this burial was taken by F Imrod, Wesleyan M. A E Sorby
230 Bailey Joseph Darfield 22 February 1926 77 W Henwood, Curate
231 Yates Thomas William Houghton Parva 25 February 1926 10 months A E Sorby
232 Healey Martha Middle Farm, Edderthorpe, Darfield 15 March 1926 79 W Henwood, Curate
233 Roebuck Marjorie 4 Council Houses, Houghton Parva 23 March 1926 2 months 2 weeks W Henwood, Curate
234 Wardle Daisy 29 Middlecliffe, Houghton Parva 05 April 1926 24 years W Henwood, Curate
235 Johnson Brian Manor Farm, Billingley 07 April 1926 14 months W Henwood, Curate
236 Foster Emma 3 George Street, Low Valley, Darfield 10 April 1926 75 years W Henwood, Curate
237 Holden Charlotte 11 Turner Street. Houghton Magna 30 April 1926 51 years W Henwood, Curate
238 Bissett Mary 7 School Street, Darfield 27 April 1926 85 years I certify that this burial was taken by Fred Inwood, Wesleyan Minister. W Henwood, curate.
239 Clements Annie 32 High Street, Houghton Magna 14 May 1926 19 years W Henwood, Curate
240 Beaumont Sarah Ann 32 New Street, Darfield 20 May 1926 76 years W Henwood, Curate
241 Turton Elizabeth 3 Coronation Street, Darfield 29 May 1926 43 years W Henwood, Curate
242 Hancock Sarah Jane 43 Havelock Street, Darfield 08 June 1926 79 years W Henwood, Curate
243 Cooper Annie 9 George Street, Low Valley, Darfield 24 June 1926 80 years W Henwood, Curate
244 Brown Arthur 80 Gawber Road, Barnsley 02 July 1926 43 years W Henwood, Curate
245 Carr Kathleen Mary Cross Keys Cottage, Darfield 03 July 1926 15 months W Henwood, Curate
246 Sellers Anne 124 Bentley Road, Bentley 07 July 1926 90 years W Henwood, Curate
247 Dunn Lionel Decimus Houghton Magna 28 July 1926 18 years W Henwood, Curate
248 Jobling Thomas Storthes Hall Asylum, Thurstonland 13 August 1926 49 years W Henwood, Curate
249 Oughton Althea 32 Victoria Street, Darfield 12 October 1926 72 years W Henwood, Curate
250 Shipp Arthur Hill Top House, Vicar Road, Darfield 16 October 1926 7 months W Henwood, Curate
251 Wigfield Alfred Storthes Hall Asylum, Kirkburton 18 October 1926 67 years W Henwood, Curate
252 Butterworth Eric 33 Dearne Street, Houghton Magna 23 October 1926 2 months A E Sorby
253 Needham Theresa 9 Pinfold Lane, Darfield 28 October 1926 70 years W Henwood, Curate
254 Dearden Mary Isolation Hospital, Brierly 03 November 1926 16 months W Henwood, Curate
255 Mitchell Henry Dearne Street, Houghton Magna 04 November 1926 16 years W Henwood, Curate
256 Clements William 32 High Street, Great Houghton 12 November 1926 10 months W Keble Martin, Rector of Haccombe
257 Walker Fanny 702 Doncaster Rd, Darfield 17 November 1926 78 years George Turner, Curate
258 Stansfield Charles Frederick 12 Dearne Street, Great Houghton 18 November 1926 10 months George Turner, Curate
259 Randerson Colin 14 Garden St, Darfield 19 November 1926 21 days George Turner, Curate
260 Stringer Elsie Darfield 01 December 1926 1 minute No burial service
261 Taylor John Thomas Billingley 03 December 1926 74 years W Keble Martin, Officiating Minister
262 Petch Edith Royal Hospital, Sheffield 09 December 1926 26 years George Turner, Curate
263 Sheppard Joseph Storthes Hall Asylum 15 December 1926 60 years George Turner, Curate
264 Lazenby Martha Ann Vicar Lane, Darfield 25 December 1926 53 years W Keble Martin
265 Wood Herbert 7 Queen St, Darfield 29 December 1926 68 W Keble Martin, Rector of Haccombe, officiating
266 Bowden Joseph 10 Church St, Darfield 30 December 1926 16 George Turner, Curate
267 Turner George 67 School St, Darfield 03 January 1927 50 W Keble Martin
268 Dunn Charles Henry Little Houghton 08 January 1927 47 W Keble Martin
269 Blount Samuel 23 Turner St, Great Houghton 08 January 1927 5 days No burial service
270 Hinds James Arthur Little Houghton 12 January 1927 47 years George Turner, Curate
271 Halpine Walter 10 Edward Street, Great Houghton 12 January 1927 37 years I George Turner certify that F Inwood officiated at this funeral
272 Thompson John Cecil 1 Dearne Street, Great Houghton 14 January 1927 16 months George Turner, Curate
273 Shipp Gladys Maud 29 Vicar Road, Darfield 28 January 1927 10 days George Turner, Curate
274 Ward William 28 Cross Street, Great Houghton 28 January 1927 71 years George Turner, Curate
275 Jobling Elizabeth 9 College Terrace, Darfield 15 February 1927 74 years George Turner, Curate
276 Westerman Doreen 34 Cross Street, Great Houghton 15 February 1927 23 months George Turner, Curate
277 Hudson Elizabeth 32 High St, Great Houghton 19 February 1927 27 years W Keble Martin
278 Massey Elizabeth 40 John St, Darfield 25 February 1927 67 years W Keble Martin
279 Marshall Fred Sewage Works, Great Houghton 26 February 1927 9 years W Keble Martin
280 Warner Myris Louise 4 Lister Row, Great Houghton 02 March 1927 23 months George Turner, Curate
281 Wilding Jacob 40 Hope Street, Darfield 07 March 1927 61 W Keble Martin
282 Pearson Agnes 25 High Street, Great Houghton 09 March 1927 59 years G Turner, Curate
283 Halpine Edna 10 Edward St, Great Houghton 31 March 1927 2 years W Keble Martin
284 Heyes John 29 Council Houses, Gt Houghton 02 April 1927 3 years W Keble Martin
285 Ward Julia 41 Hope Street, Low Valley, Darfield 04 April 1927 60 years G Turner, Curate
286 Short Jessie 9 Dearne St, Gt Houghton 11 April 1927 6 months W Keble Martin
287 Roberts Annie 19 School Street, Great Houghton 17 April 1927 74 years G Turner, Curate
288 Spencer William Ernest 14 George Street, Darfield 27 April 1927 6 years W Keble Martin, Rector of Haccombe officiating
289 Hardcastle James Willie Beckett Hospital 06 May 1927 12 years G Turner, Curate
290 Gardner Eliza Beechwood, Rossington 07 May 1927 50 years G Turner, Curate
291 Turton Oditha 3 Coronation Street, Darfield 07 May 1927 11 months G Turner, Curate
292 Hague Arthur Beckett Hospital 08 May 1927 49 years G Turner, Curate
293 Rostance Joseph Wood 11 Henry Street, Low Valley 17 May 1927 71 years G Turner, Curate
294 Weldin Elizabeth Ann 51 Elliotts Terrace, New Scarboro 18 May 1927 48 years G Turner, Curate
295 Cooper George Harry 11 George Street, Low Valley 02 June 1927 53 years G Turner, Curate
296 Griffin Sarah Eliza Old Station Buildings, Darfield 18 June 1927 62 years G Turner, Curate
297 Smith John 26 Victoria Street, Darfield 24 June 1927 57 years G Turner, Curate
298 Boyce Samuel The Royal Infirmary, Sheffield 30 June 1927 5 years G Turner, Curate
299 Powell Benjamin 12 New Street, Great Houghton 11 July 1927 75 years G Turner, Curate
300 Walton Wallace Little Houghton 28 July 1927 15 years G Turner, Curate
301 Watkins Maragaret Townend, Billingley 28 July 1927 11 months I hereby certify that this burial was taken by F Warburton. Geo Turner curate.
302 Camplejohn Alice Prospect House, Darfield 07 August 1927 58 years G Turner, Curate
303 Blackburn John The Royal Infirmary 09 August 1927 2 years G Turner, Curate
304 Dunn Mary 47 Hope Street, Low Valley 07 September 1927 10 months A E Sorby
305 Adsetts George Alexander 12 New Street, Houghton Magna 15 September 1927 16 years W Henwood, Vicar of Ardsley
306 Shipp George Oswald 30 Pitt Street, Low Valley 17 September 1927 5 years G Turner, Curate
307 Jones Edgar 26 Snape Hill, Darfield 13 October 1927 65 A E Sorby
308 Swift John William Gate Inn, Milton Road, Hoyland 18 October 1927 44 G Turner, Curate
309 Burnham Arthur 97 School Street, Darfield 07 November 1927 40 G Turner, Curate
310 Keen Mary Elizabeth 37 Hope Street, Low Valley 19 November 1927 67 G Turner, Curate
311 Jarvis Ann Maria 6 Vaughan Terrace, Great Houghton 30 November 1927 81 G Turner, Curate
312 Nickerson Lewis Frederick 21 Council Houses, Great Houghton 04 December 1927 2 years G Turner, Curate
313 Brooke Barbara 2 School Street, Houghton Magna 09 December 1927 3 hours No burial service. A E Sorby
314 Horn William Henry 65 High Street, Bolton on Dearne 14 December 1927 80 years G Turner, Curate
315 Wardle Edna 8 Middlecliff Lane, Little Houghton 17 December 1927 2 months G Turner, Curate
316 Dolphin Samuel Darfield 23 December 1927 67 A E Sorby
317 Randerson Frederick 2 Manor Terrace, Great Houghton 27 December 1927 70 G Turner, Curate
318 Bissett Tryphna 12 Church St, Darfield 02 January 1928 74 I certify that this burial was taken by G H Kingswood Wesleyan Minister.  Signed A E Sorby
319 Hooley Mary 7 Council Houses, Houghton Magna 02 January 1928 47 W Henwood Vicar of Ardsley
320 Powell Alice 12 New Street, Houghton Magna 14 January 1928 76 G Turner, Curate
321 Hunt Annie Elizabeth Hope Villas, Darfield 18 January 1928 74 A E Sorby
322 Fisher Samuel Tanner 164 Doncaster Road, Darfield 03 February 1928 75 G Turner, Curate
323 Crawford Betty 22 Council Houses, Houghton Magna 15 February 1928 14 months A E Sorby
324 Hales Minnie 2 Stott Lane, Salford 16 February 1928 45 A E Sorby
325 Harris Evelyn Maud Houghton Parva 18 February 1928 17 A E Sorby
326 Powell William Ernest The Royal Infirmary, Sheffield 06 March 1928 16 months This is to certify that Capt Hill (?) & Saint Pillas (?) S A officers took this burial. Signed G Turner curate.
327 Turton Sam 8 New Street, Darfield 31 March 1928 73 A E Sorby
328 Smith Ann 7 Snape Hill Road, Darfield 19 April 1928 79 G Turner, Curate
329 Dawson Emily Franklin 47 Nanny Marr, Darfield 05 May 1928 77 G Turner, Curate
330 Robinson Frank Great Houghton 05 May 1928 52 G Turner, Curate
331 Taylor Louis Kenneth Darfield 03 April 1928 8 years 6 months A E Sorby
332 Vause Frederick Houghton Magna 17 May 1928 71 A E Sorby
333 Adams Ann Elizabeth Guys Hospital 04 June 1928 68 J Perry, Vicar of Worsborough
334 Morris Mary 2 Thomas Street, Darfield 04 June 1928 92 G Turner, Curate
335 Wistow Thomas 25 George Street, Low Valley 16 June 1928 19 G Turner, Curate
336 Roberts George Pearson Hoyland 21 June 1928 41 A E Sorby
337 Creighton Emma 7 Vaughan Terrace, Houghton Magna 18 June 1928 77 I certify this burial was taken by J W Nicholson Wesleyan Layman, signed A E Sorby
338 Woodcock Eunice 15 Church View, Darfield 25 June 1928 5 years G Turner, Curate
339 Woodyatt Thomas James Little Houghton 02 July 1928 77 G Turner, Curate
340 Greenhow Sarah Ann Darfield 14 July 1928 80 A E Sorby
341 Siddall William Henry Havercroft 27 August 1928 76 A E Sorby
342 Dripps Matthew Mexborough 15 August 1928 81 A E Sorby
343 Milner Mary Great Houghton 19 September 1928 74 G Turner, Curate
344 Taylor Matthias 10 New Street, Great Houghton 22 September 1928 72 G Turner, Curate
345 Dolphin Mary 1 Howard Street, Darfield 04 October 1928 83 G Turner, Curate
346 Leech Jack 11 School Street, Great Houghton 04 October 1928 55 G Turner, Curate
347 Townson Rose Hannah 18 Cross Street, Great Houghton 10 October 1928 36 G Turner, Curate
348 Denmar Joseph Victoria Terrace, Great Houghton 13 October 1928 71 G Turner, Curate
349 Taylor Herbert 4 Thomas Street, Darfield 17 November 1928 39 G Turner, Curate
350 Dennett Kate Low Valley 29 November 1928 72 G Turner, Curate
351 Turton Agnes New Street, Darfield 30 November 1928 68 This funeral was taken by Mr Sutcliffe, Lay Preacher.  G Turner Curate
352 Pearson Harry Dearne Street, Great Houghton 12 December 1928 37 G Turner, Curate
353 Pargeter Sarah Millhouses, Darfield 29 December 1928 73 A E Sorby
354 Finan John Darfield 19 December 1928 68 I certify that this burial was taken by John Mulcaby R C Priest.  A E Sorby
355 Hanson Selina Hemsworth 05 January 1929 74 G Turner, Curate
356 Lister Mary Great Houghton 19 January 1929 84 G Turner, Curate
357 Latham Kenneth Edward Street, Darfield 23 January 1929 14 months G Turner, Curate
358 Strickland William Eric Church Street, Darfield 26 January 1929 42 I certify that this burial was taken by T H Stephenson Wesleyan.  Signed A E Sorby
359 Wilkinson Emma School Street, Darfield 28 January 1929 75 G Turner, Curate
360 King Elizabeth Darfield 16 February 1929 77 I certify that this burila was taken by B Kingsley Wesleyan Minister.  Signed A E Sorby
361 Bletcher Caroline 84 Doncaster Road, Darfield 20 February 1929 75 G Turner, Curate
362 Perkins Frank 80 Gawber Street, Barnsley 20 February 1929 73 G Turner, Curate
363 Marples Mark 5 Barnsley Road, Platts Common 09 March 1929 78 G Turner, Curate
364 Needham George Mason 116 New Street, Darfield 09 March 1929 68 G Turner, Curate
365 Hawker Harry Houghton Parva 13 March 1929 5 months A E Sorby
366 Parker Elizabeth Storrs Mill Farm, Cudworth 14 March 1929 81 A E Sorby
367 Sixsmith Robert 77 Pitt Street, Low Valley 20 March 1929 12 months G Turner, Curate
368 Fawcett Eliza Elizabeth 18 Orchard Street, Goldthorpe 22 March 1929 70 G Turner, Curate
369 Strickland Peter 15 Garden Street, Darfield 23 March 1929 5 months G Turner, Curate
370 Gamwell Henry Darfield 23 March 1929 78 A E Sorby
371 Green John William Darfield 28 March 1929 30 A E Sorby
372 Beaumont Thomas Woodlands 30 March 1929 74 A E Sorby
373 Harrison Alice Mary Cockley Clay 24 April 1929 56 A E Sorby
374 Thompson Dorothy 9 Normandale Rd, Houghton Magna 10 May 1929 1 year A E Sorby
375 Hoyle Elizabeth Millhouses, Darfield 20 May 1929 58 A E Sorby
376 Tomlinson Thomas Storthes Hall Asylum 23 May 1929 54 A E Sorby
377 Halpine Joseph 14 Mary Street, Little Houghton 27 May 1929 10 G Turner, Curate
378 Brooks Charles 16 South View, Darfield 18 June 1929 57 G Turner, Curate
379 Carr William Robert 29 Stoneyford Road, Wombwell 21 June 1929 48 G Turner, Curate
380 Roebuck Mildred Middlecliff, Little Houghton 29 June 1929 38 G Turner, Curate
381 Wigley Walter Great Houghton 16 July 1929 65 G Turner, Curate
382 Conroy Ann Great Houghton 17 August 1929 40 G Turner, Curate
383 Clarkson Elizabeth Vicar Lane, Darfield 16 October 1929 46 G Turner, Curate
384 Nichols Thomas 71 School Street, Darfield 19 October 1929 71 G Turner, Curate
385 Williams Henry Edward Street, Darfield 21 October 1929 66 G Turner, Curate
386 Hague Joseph Beech House, Billingley 23 October 1929 67 G Turner, Curate
387 King Albert 118 Doncaster Road, Darfield 23 October 1929 76 I certify that this burial was taken F G Tomlinson Wesleyan Minister.  G Turner, curate.
388 Hirst Thomas 126 Doncaster Road, Darfield 31 October 1929 78 G Turner, Curate
389 Thornton Sarah Ann 41 School Street, Darfield 12 December 1929 68 A E Sorby
390 Davies Emma Houghton Magna 21 December 1929 79 I certify this burial was taken by J B Sharpe.  A E Sorby
391 Shaw Maude Mary Darfield 11 January 1930 47 A E Sorby
392 Wood Emily 35 Shambles Street, Barnsley 17 January 1930 83 H U Necker, Curate
393 Trown William 65 Pleasant Avenue, Houghton Magna 17 January 1930 61 H U Necker, Curate
394 Beech Ada 12 South View, Darfield 22 January 1930 6 months H U Necker, Curate
395 Chambers Alfred 8 Byron Street, Houghton Magna 22 January 1930 74 I certify that this burial was taken by W B Sharpe.  H U Necker curate
396 Pearce Abraham 9 Hyde Terrace, Leeds 22 February 1930 51 years W Henwood, Vicar of Ardsley
397 Ennis Wilfred George Street, Low Valley 27 February 1930 20 years H U Necker, Curate
398 Wilmott Phyllis 14 Normandale Road, Houghton Magna 01 March 1930 16 years H U Necker, Curate
399 Chappell Gertrude 27 Dearne Street, Houghton Magna 01 March 1930 16 days
400 Goodall Catherine Rawcliffe 04 March 1930 69 years H U Necker, Curate
401 Royston Ernest 10 Hill Street, Darfield 29 March 1930 12 A E Sorby
402 Larvan John Andrew Houghton Magna 29 March 1930 58 A E Sorby
403 Scott Agnes Houghton Magna 06 April 1930 56 A E Sorby
404 Hughes Peter Vicar Lane, Darfield 08 April 1930 15 months A E Sorby
405 Henfrey Mary 111 Houghton Road, Thurnscoe 29 May 1930 71 H U Necker, Curate
406 Hall Mary Annie 53 School Street, Darfield 17 June 1930 48 A E Sorby
407 Denton George Frederick Church Street, Darfield 21 June 1930 65 A E Sorby
408 Hurd Margaret 3 School Street, Houghton Magna 02 July 1930 2 H U Necker, Curate
409 Elliott May 12 Turner Street, Great Houghton 09 July 1930 16 A E Sorby
410 Brammer Mary Elizabeth 27 School Street, Darfield 11 July 1930 61 H U Necker, Curate
411 Ward Eddie Houghton Magna 16 July 1930 4 A E Sorby
412 Bailey Charles Ernest Storthes Hall Asylum 29 July 1930 52 A E Sorby
413 Oxley Sarah Ellen Darfield 07 August 1930 62 A E Sorby
414 Larvan Thomas 13 Thurnscoe Lane, Houghton Magna 14 August 1930 63 I certify that this burial was taken by A Hearne, R C Priest.  H U Necker curate
415 Smith Clark Station Cottages, Houghton Magna 21 August 1930 68 H U Necker, Curate   (Entered by mistake.  Interred in Darfield Cemetery)
416 Pepper Alexander Edward 1 Dearne Villas, Houghton Magna 26 September 1930 58 H U Necker, Curate
417 Taylor Lucy 10 New Street, Houghton Magna 10 October 1930 66 H U Necker, Curate
418 Atterbury Emma Jane 15 Doncaster Road, Darfield 05 November 1930 78 H U Necker, Curate
419 Jobling Eliza Council Houses, Barnsley Road, Darfield 14 November 1930 55 H U Necker, Curate
420 Page Wiliam 1 Jenkinson (?) Court, Halifax 03 December 1930 85 H U Necker, Curate
421 Clements Edward William 20 Doncaster Road, Darfield 18 December 1930 77 H U Necker, Curate
422 Randerson Elizabeth 3 Spring Vale Road, Houghton Magna 18 December 1930 43 H U Necker, Curate
423 Richards William 23 Turner St, Sand Hills, Houghton Magna 20 December 1930 23 A E Sorby
424 Leach Sam Houghton Magna 23 December 1930 A E Sorby
425 Hill Elizabeth Wombwell 26 December 1930 59 A E Sorby
426 Hilton Samuel 28 Victoria Street, Darfield 29 December 1930 81 H U Necker, Curate
427 Greenhow William Snape Hill, Darfield 07 January 1931 86 A E Sorby
428 Finean Richard Darfield 27 December 1930 68 I certify that this burial was taken by Mulchay R C priest signed A E Sorby
429 Ferneyhough Albert Edward 14 Doncaster Rd, Darfield 10 January 1931 2 weeks A E Sorby
430 Birkinshaw Charlotte Houghton Parva 12 January 1931 68 A E Sorby
431 Hague Lily Houghton Magna 21 January 1931 47 J Perry, Vicar of Worsborough
432 Leach Betty 26 Springvale Rd, Houghton Magna 04 February 1931 6 months A E Sorby
433 Walker Eric Brian 1 Elm Cottages, Houghton Magna 10 February 1931 2 months A E Sorby
434 Hardman Eliza 73 George Street, Low Valley, Darfield 10 February 1931 74 A E Sorby
435 Shaw James Thomas 22 School St, Houghton Magna 28 February 1931 69 H U Necker, Curate
436 Gardner Elizabeth Jane 29 Doncaster Rd, Darfield 10 March 1931 79 A E Sorby
437 Lane Edward 30 New Street, Darfield 10 March 1931 70 A E Sorby
438 Baker Eliza Agnes 1 Hut, Houghton Parva 17 March 1931 77 H U Necker, Curate
439 Neville Harriet 116 Snape Hill, Darfield 19 March 1931 66 H U Necker, Curate
440 Boyce Dorothy Margaret 2a Roper Road, Gainsborough 19 March 1931 1 month H U Necker, Curate
441 Leech Horace 26 Springvale Rd, Houghton Magna 25 March 1931 3 H U Necker, Curate
442 Denton Joseph Edgar 44 Doncaster Road, Darfield 26 March 1931 36 H U Necker, Curate
443 Petty Lucy 20 Normandale Rd, Houghton Magna 09 April 1931 14 I certify that this Burial was taken by J W Nicholson Wesleyan signed A E Sorby
444 Smith Rachel 27 Victoria Street, Darfield 07 May 1931 58 H U Necker, Curate
445 Maxey Eric Edward 3 Ings Lane, Houghton Parva 16 May 1931 23 H U Necker, Curate
446 Bentham John 21 New Street, Houghton Magna 16 May 1931 52 H U Necker, Curate
447 Beck Ophelia 80 Gawber Road, Barnsley 01 June 1931 74 H U Necker, Curate
448 Collishaw Clement Hargate Hill Farm, Houghton Magna 03 June 1931 36 I certify that this Burial was taken by H Howard Vicar of Goldthorpe sd H U Necker, Curate
449 Ford Jacob 6 Middlecliffe, Houghton Parva 10 June 1931 74 A E Sorby
450 Wigfield Annie 10 Church View, Darfield 13 June 1931 71 A E Sorby
451 Parry Ivy Irene 4 Edward St, Thurnscoe 08 July 1931 15 months H U Necker, Curate
452 Galloway Mary Ann 9 Church St, Darfield 23 July 1931 73 H U Necker, Curate
453 Randerson Mary Jane 2 School Street, Houghton Magna 23 July 1931 70 H U Necker, Curate
454 Stacey Harriet Old Hall, Shepley 25 July 1931 85 A E Sorby
455 Dwyer Elizabeth 24 Pleasant Avenue, Houghton Magna 13 August 1931 53 H U Necker, Curate
456 Page Joseph George Street, Low Valley 15 August 1931 43 H U Necker, Curate
457 Bedford Hannah Houghton Parva 28 September 1931 56 J Perry Vicar of Worsborough
458 Parry Ann Houghton Parva 28 September 1931 68 J Perry Vicar of Worsborough
459 Foster Esther Kendrick Low Valley, Darfield 10 October 1931 73 I certify that this burial was taken by H Altass Wesleyan signed A E Sorby
460 Boardman Selina Frances 9 Springvale Rd, Houghton Magna 24 October 1931 12 A E Sorby
461 Williams Elizabeth Hemsworth 10 November 1931 68 Burial taken by Allan S Dickson Layman Nonconformist signed A E Sorby
462 Cherry Thomas Darfield 14 November 1931 72 A E Sorby
463 Blenkiron Mary Hannah 10 Church Street, Darfield 24 November 1931 81 years E C Tippetts Curate
464 Norton Mary Low Valley, Darfield 09 December 1931 79 A E Sorby
465 Banks Blanche 6 Brooks Square, Conisbrough 11 January 1932 34 years E C Tippetts Curate
466 Carr Annie Elizabeth Darfield 18 January 1932 72 A E Sorby
467 Hearnshaw George Pearson Darfield 19 January 1932 57 A E Sorby
468 Poxton Raymond 26 Mary Street, Little Houghton 22 January 1932 3 months E C Tippetts Curate
469 Cowen James 7 New Street, Great Houghton 21 January 1932 76 years I certify that this burial was taken by W E O’Shaughnessy RC. E C Tippetts
470
471 Fowler Elizabeth 23 Providence Street, Low Valley 25 January 1932 76 years E C Tippetts Curate
472 Wardle Arthur 21 Providence Street, Low Valley 30 January 1932 57 This burial was taken by W A R Collins Primitive Methodist. A E Sorby
473 Hall James William Darfield 06 February 1932 47 A E Sorby
474 Stephenson William Rose Cottage, Darfield 06 February 1932 86 A E Sorby
475 Johnson Mary 19 Barnsley Road 11 February 1932 76 years E C Tippetts Curate
476 Siddall Ann Rose Cottage, Billingley 25 February 1932 71 years E C Tippetts Curate
477 Needham Leonard 80 Gawber Road, Barnsley 10 March 1932 82 years E C Tippetts Curate
478 Booth Mary Ann Causeway Farm, Thorne 11 March 1932 71 years E C Tippetts Curate
479 Hoburn Daisy 4 Millmoor Terrace, Low Valley 19 March 1932 26 years E C Tippetts Curate
480 Davies Charles 31 Kelly Street, Goldthorpe 19 March 1932 67 Buried by R W Wough, R C Priest Goldthorpe
481 Hellewell Alice Manor Farm, Billingley 21 March 1932 37 years E C Tippetts Curate
482 Hartshorne Mary Church View 06 April 1932 82 years E C Tippetts Curate
483 Pearson Henry Hall Farm Cottage, Hemsworth 16 April 1932 77 years E C Tippetts Curate
484 Barrett Emma 268 Hough Lane, Wombwell 19 April 1932 79 years E C Tippetts Curate
485 Fisher Sarah 2 Middlecliffe, Little Houghton 03 May 1932 76 years E C Tippetts Curate
486 Stansfield John William School Street, Darfield 11 May 1932 64 A E Sorby
487 McNulty Patrick 32 New Street, Darfield 15 June 1932 52 years This burial was taken by Hugh Quinn, St ? Hoyland, R C Priest. E C Tippetts
488 Dove John 17 Havelock Street, Darfield 18 June 1932 64 years E C Tippetts Curate
489 Wright Mary Emma Middlecliffe, Houghton Parva 23 June 1932 63 A E Sorby
490 Plant Mary Ann 123 Blythe Street, Wombwell 27 June 1932 46 years E C Tippetts Curate
491 Briggs John Houghton Parva 10 July 1932 72 A E Sorby
492 Walton William Barrow 80 School Street, Darfield 13 July 1932 77 A E Sorby
493 Rubery Ivan 47 West Street, Darfield 19 July 1932 7 days A E Sorby
494 Cousins Peter 29 Barnsley Rd, Darfield 29 July 1932 1 month A E Sorby
495 Slater Arthur Southmoor House, Higate 11 August 1932 77 A E Sorby
496 Barnes William 8 Doncaster Rd, Darfield 28 September 1932 53 T M Smith
497 Rostance Florence May 16 South View, Darfield 25 November 1932 35 Henry Sigel
498 Stansfield Amos Old Station Cottages, Darfield 18 October 1932 76 Henry Sigel
499 Collier Mary 40 New Street, Darfield 09 December 1932 43 Henry Sigel
500 Taylor Roseville, Vicar Road, Darfield 27 December 1932 57 T M Smith
501 Hayes Elizabeth 30 Snape Hill, Darfield 05 January 1933 76 T M Smith
502 Ford Sarah Ann 18 Middlecliffe, Houghton Parva 18 January 1933 16 H Sigel
503 Haigh Albert Edward 15 Victoria St, Darfield 30 January 1933 55 H Sigel
504 Penn Joseph Church St 31 January 1933 65 H Sigel
505 Beevers Robert Wordsworth 22 John St, Houghton Magna 08 February 1933 78 H Sigel, Curate
506 Nortcliff Martin 61 Snape Hill, Darfield 07 February 1933 72 H Sigel, Curate
507 Ford Frank St Mary’s Road, Darfield 10 February 1933 5 months H Sigel, Curate
508 Brown Sarah Ann 17 Barnsley Rd, Darfield 28 February 1933 54 H Sigel, Curate
509 Healey George 3 Back Barber St, Dewsbury 25 February 1933 82 T M Smith
510 Brooke Eliza 34 High St, Houghton Magna 01 March 1933 90 H Sigel, Curate
511 Johnson Henry James Joseph 1 Kimberley St, Wakefield 27 March 1933 58 H Sigel, Curate
512 Rubery Baby 19 Vicar Lane, Darfield 26 April 1933 2 hours` This burial was taken without the burial service being said. H Sigel, Curate
513 Fenwick Jessie Rosehaven, Doncaster Rd, Austerfield 24 March 1933 91 A E Sorby
514 Sugden Mary Millhouses, Darfield 24 April 1933 44 I H Sigel Curate certify that this burial was taken by A Bernard Brockway, Methodist Minister
515 Hoburn Isaiah 11 Millmoor Terrace, Low Valley 26 April 1933 77 H Sigel, Curate
516 Hammerton Daniel Rooke Cambridge House, Darfield 16 May 1933 94 H Sigel, Curate
517 Crawford John 6 Ings Lane, Houghton Parva 20 May 1933 67 H Sigel, Curate
518 Robshaw Joseph 13 Havelock St, Darfield 10 June 1933 78 A E Sorby
519 Tonge Martha Thurnscoe 19 July 1933 77 H Sigel, Curate
520 Noble John William Holmes Farm, Billingley 06 July 1933 74 H Sigel, Curate
521 Mortimer Minnie Leeds 24 July 1933 58 A E Sorby
522 Stansfield George 36 Cross St, Houghton Magna 31 July 1933 69 Henry Sigel, Curate
523 Ward Charles Henry 41 Hope Street, Low Valley 02 August 1933 67 Henry Sigel, Curate
524 Swallow George 18 Vicar Road, Darfield 12 August 1933 72 Henry Sigel, Curate
525 Williams William Barnsley Rd, Darfield 26 September 1933 75 Henry Sigel, Curate
526 Wilmott Frank 12 Normandale Rd, Houghton Magna 19 October 1933 16 Henry Sigel, Curate
527 Dennett Eva Low Valley 19 October 1933 5 Henry Sigel, Curate
528 Cooke William Houghton Magna 04 December 1933 54 Henry Sigel, Curate
529 Rimmer Eliza Maud 94 New Street, Darfield 27 December 1933 47 Henry Sigel, Curate
530 Richardson Samuel Manor Farm, Houghton Magna 08 January 1934 58 A E Sorby
531 Birch Clara 36 Dearne St, Houghton Magna 23 January 1934 77 H Sigel, Curate
532 Strickland Emma 44 Snape Hill, Darfield 24 January 1934 77 A E Sorby
533 Utting Emma School Street, Darfield 15 February 1934 82 A E Sorby
534 Mallinson Florence Mabel Houghton Magna 17 February 1934 5 weeks This burial was without a service A E Sorby
535 Wilks Sarah Houghton Magna 05 March 1934 78 H Sigel, Curate
536 Bashforth Kate Bentley 03 April 1934 80 A R B Wade, Vicar of Bentley
537 Turner William Pontefract 10 April 1934 66 H Sigel, Curate
538 Dunn Florence Elizabeth Middlecliff 16 April 1934 49 H Sigel, Curate
539 Latham William Wombwell 18 April 1934 75 H Sigel, Curate
540 Dove Angeline Darfield 12 May 1934 67 A E Sorby
541 Fearons Elizabeth Darfield 16 May 1934 74 H Sigel, Curate
542 Clarkson William Darfield 28 May 1934 58 H Sigel, Curate
543 Trown George Cooper Billingley 20 June 1934 78 H Sigel, Curate
544 Eastham John Houghton Magna 20 June 1934 84 H Sigel, Curate
545 Swift Martha Houghton Magna 04 July 1934 76 A E Sorby
546 Smith Lucy Rock House, Billingley 07 July 1934 70 W Henwood, Vicar of Ardsley
547 Shaw Abraham Houghton Magna 18 July 1934 73 A E Sorby
548 Millsom Joseph Darfield 25 July 1934 53 A E Sorby
549 Godfrey Charles Houghton Magna 01 August 1934 74 W Henwood, Vicar of Ardsley
550 Sorby Albert Ernest The Rectory, Darfield 05 October 1934 75 Leonard H Sheffield
551 Morton James Coronation Villas, ? 06 October 1934 80 Henry Sigel, Curate
552 Bray Harriet Ann Sheffield 26 November 1934 62 I certify that the internment was taken by Father M Goaley R C Priest signed H Sigel, Curate
553 Atterbury William 15 Doncaster Road, Darfield 24 December 1934 61 Henry Sigel, Curate
554 Hardcastle Emma Low Valley 09 February 1935 76 A M Cook Officiating Minister
555 Crawford Edith Mary 1 Dearne Street, Great Houghton 11 February 1935 7 A M Cook Officiating Minister
556 Royston Vincent Doncaster Rd, Darfield 07 March 1935 62 Henry Sigel, Curate
557 Mullin Thomas 15 Stonyford Road, Wombwell 21 March 1935 77 I certify that this funeral was taken by Rev M Goaley R C Priest signed H Sigel Curate
558 Dove George William 25 Barnsley Road, Darfield 22 April 1935 70 Henry Sigel, Curate
559 Brown Sarah Jane 34 George St, Low Valley 04 June 1935 82 Harold Drown Rector
560 Holmberg Emily 4 New Street, Darfield 24 June 1935 78 Harold Drown
561 Massey Mary Ann 53 Snape Hill 03 July 1935 62 Harold Drown
562 French Ellen Great Houghton, Southmoor House, Hemsworth 03 August 1935 82 William Brynn Sharpe, Methodist
563 Shepherd Ernest George Street, Low Valley 15 August 1935 71 Harold Drown
564 Heppenstall Emma Millmoor Terrace, Low Valley 22 August 1935 73 Harold Drown
565 Lane Eliza 30 New Street, Darfield 26 August 1935 71 Harold Drown
566 Longden Rachel Hannah 13 Cliffe Rd, Darfield 27 August 1935 51 Harold Drown
567 Johnson Thomas 19 Barnsley Rd, Darfield 18 September 1935 83 J H Edwards Officiating Minister
568 Jobling William Charles Low Farm, Edderthorpe 07 October 1935 85 Harold Drown
569 Birkenshaw Mary Ann 16 New Street, Great Houghton 12 October 1935 90 Harold Drown
570 Lazenby Alfred 16 Barnsley Road 15 October 1935 64 Harold Drown
571 Pearson Muriel Mary 31 Victoria Rd, Barnsley 24 October 1935 41 Harold Drown
572 Pearson William 11 Springvale Road, Great Houghton 31 October 1935 73 Harold Drown
573 Johnson Joseph 29 Little Houghton 13 November 1935 85 Harold Drown
574 Norton Arthur Hanmer Great Houghton 02 December 1935 56 Robert J Jones
575 Taylor Mary Cravendale, York Road, Doncaster 06 December 1935 59 Harold Drown
576 Story Adrian William Noble 81 Lowfield Rd, Bolton-on-Dearne 28 December 1935 5 months A E Chatfield
577 Singleton Emma 53 Roebuck St, Wombwell 04 January 1936 79 H Drown
578 Elliott James 82 Doncaster Road, Darfield 11 January 1936 79 A E Chatfield
579 Mortimer Ellison Greengates, Bradford 14 January 1936 63 A E Chatfield
580 Brooke Robert Emmett 91 School Street, Darfield 19 January 1936 67 A E Chatfield
581 Taylor Harriett Dearne View, Little Houghton 25 January 1936 78 H Drown
582 Ennis Ada Hope St, Low Valley 06 February 1936 60 H Drown
583 Wilkinson Alice 10 Providence Street, Low Valley 10 February 1936 79 A E Chatfield
584 Morton Sarah 139 Tethamhall Road, Wolverhampton 15 February 1936 75 A E Chatfield
585 Upton William 45 School Street 17 February 1936 40 A E Chatfield
586 Crossland Annie 80 Gawber Road, Barnsley 28 February 1936 80 Harold Drown
587 Evans Rebecca 80 Gawber Road, Barnsley 05 March 1936 81 Harold Drown
588 Ibbotson Emily Jane Highgate Farm, Broomhill, Wombwell 09 March 1936 70 A E Chatfield
589 Ford Annie 16 Middlecliffe, Little Houghton 16 March 1936 69 H Drown
590 Shelton Francis William 1B Roddleham Road, Selby Oak 04 April 1936 50 H Drown
591 Parry Edward 44 High St, Thurnscoe 04 April 1936 76 Harold Drown
592 Boulton Florence 80 Gawber Road, Barnsley 18 April 1936 71 Harold Drown
593 Caswell John 34 Middlecliffe 21 April 1936 16 A E Chatfield
594 Wilding Rachel Ann 40 Hope St, Low Valley 22 April 1936 68 H Drown
595 Nicholls Mary Ann School Street, Darfield 08 May 1936 75 A E Chatfield
596 Green Elizabeth Ann 11 Vicar Road, Darfield 23 May 1936 48 Harold Drown
597 Frudd Poppy Church View 04 July 1936 A E Chatfield
597 Hoskins Grace Mary Little Houghton 29 July 1936 50 Harold Drown
598 Boyce Margaret Lily North St, Darfield 14 August 1936 47 Harold Drown
599 Smith Vincent 9 Doncaster Rd, Darfield 04 September 1936 29 Harold Drown
600 Castle Mary Maud Sullivan Park Vale, Galmpton, Brixham, Devon 16 September 1936 68 Harold Drown
601 Spooner Mary Hunter Upton Arms, Upton 20 October 1936 62 Harold Drown
602 Needham William 12 Doncaster Rd, Nobles Yard, Darfield 31 October 1936 56 H Drown
603 Carr Ann 14 Queen St, Darfield 07 November 1936 86 Harold Drown
604 Fisher John Park Mill, Emley, Nr Huddersfield 15 December 1936 68 Harold Drown
605 Brogan Patrick Hope St, Low Valley 17 December 1936 41 I certify that this funeral was taken by Rev M Goaley R C Priest H Drown
606 Lane Emma Jane 6 Barnsley Rd, Wath on Dearne 16 January 1937 52 A E Chatfield
607 Hammerton Elizabeth 39 High St, Great Houghton 16 January 1937 84 A E Chatfield
608 Bloomfield Mercy 4 Thomas Street, Darfield 26 December 1936 83 Harold Drown
609 Bloomfield Arthur Clement 7 Thomas St, Darfield 25 January 1937 86 Harold Drown
610 Williams Alice Mary 37 Edward St, Darfield 25 January 1937 70 Harold Drown
611 Greaves Irene 10 Doncaster Road, Darfield 27 January 1937 one day A E Chatfield
612 Marshall John Charles Thurnscoe Lane, Great Houghton 16 February 1937 74 Harold Drown
613 Ward Jane 51 Westfield Crescent, Thurnscoe 17 February 1937 47 A E Chatfield
614 Barratt Sarah Ann 10 Church Street, Darfield 27 February 1937 64 Harold Drown
615 Hill Harry Bissett 24 Wright Crescent, Wombwell 11 March 1937 65 J St L Blakeney, Rector of Wombwell
616 Richardson Sidney Westfield Crescent, Thurnscoe 10 April 1937 22 H Drown
617 Johnson Joseph 9 Middlecliffe 04 June 1937 76 A E Chatfield
618 Simpson Robert 12 College Terrace 08 June 1937 76 Harold Drown
619 Holden George 13 John Street, Great Houghton 03 July 1937 63 I Ireton
620 Wilkinson Herbert St Mary’s Road, Darfield 21 July 1937 61 A E Chatfield
621 Taylor Arthur Cravendale, York Road, Sprotborough, Doncaster 04 August 1937 59 Harold Drown
622 Tate William Pinfold Lane, Darfield 16 September 1937 67 A E Chatfield
623 Bradbury William Henry 58a Donacster Rd, Darfield 27 September 1937 72 Harold Drown
624 Carr Alice 10 Vicar Road, Darfield 21 October 1937 79 Harold Drown
625 Larvan Emma 30 Springvale Road, Great Houghton 27 November 1937 64 A E Chatfield
626 Steventon Alfred 5 Middlecliffe Lane, Little Houghton 05 December 1937 61 H Drown
627 Green Joseph 11 Vicar Road, Darfield 14 December 1937 51 A E Chatfield
628 Wraith John 59 Pitt Street, Low Valley 08 January 1938 77 H Drown
629 Gregg Sarah West End House, Royston, Nr Barnsley 11 January 1938 91 H Drown
630 Cooke Eliza Rock House Farm, Billingley 26 January 1938 79 Harold Drown
631 Halpine Mary Alice 13 Milton St, Great Houghton 06 February 1938 78 By C C Iveson Pastor of the Apostolic Church, Great Houghton
632 Pargeter Alfred 33 Doncaster Road, Darfield 01 March 1938 83 Harold Drown
633 Wadsworth Alice Ann Lane Head House, Brighouse 19 March 1938 82 H Drown
634 Stenton Martin 36 Woodhall Lane, Darfield 19 March 1938 90 H Drown
635 Marshall George Southmoor House, Hemsworth 02 March 1938 79 Harold Drown
636 Tomlinson John 28 Hope St, Low Valley 05 April 1938 one week No service
637 Petty Thomas 18 Sandhill Terrace, Great Houghton 12 April 1938 68 Harold Drown
638 Goodall Arthur 57 School St, Darfield 27 April 1938 77 Harold Drown
639 Roebuck Harold 32 Middlecliffe 05 May 1938 44 H Drown
640 Brown William 34 George St, Low Valley, Darfield 14 May 1938 67 J R Hassett
641 Guest Mary 7 East Street, Darfield 15 May 1938 59 H Drown
642 Tate Mary 88 Doncaster Rd, Darfield 16 May 1938 62 H Drown
643 Horbury Sarah Jane 14 Ebor Street, Selby 21 May 1938 54 Harold Drown
644 Markham George 47 George Street, Low Valley 31 May 1938 73 J R Hassett
645 Halpine Harry 11 Mary Street, Little Houghton 09 June 1938 15 J R Hassett
646 Richardson Edith Plane Tree Cottage, New Hall, Darfield 20 June 1938 57 Harold Drown
647 Stringfellow Edna May Pitt St, Low Valley 03 July 1938 24 Harold Drown
648 Wardle William Alfred 3 Middlecliffe Lane, Little Houghton 29 July 1938 74 J R Hassett
649 Rodgers John 7 South St, Darfield 01 August 1938 76 H Drown
650 Fisher Alice Middlecliffe 30 August 1938 51 I certify that this funeral was taken by J W Nicholson (Methodist) H Drown
651 Pearson Mary 14 Carrington Street, Barnsley 13 September 1938 74 H Drown
652 Batley Eliza 5 St Mary’s Rd, Darfield 15 September 1938 78 Harold Drown
653 Hoyle Frederick 5 Baulkley Lane, Darfield 28 September 1938 76 Harold Drown
654 Larvan Mary 13 Thurnscoe Lane, Great Houghton 13 October 1938 74 Funeral conducted by M Goaley, R C Priest. HD
655 Rawlinson Sarah Ann 115 Snape Hill Rd, Darfield 17 October 1938 83 J R Hassett
656 Shaw Ann 28 John Street, Great Houghton 28 October 1938 75 J R Hassett
657 Greatrick Richard 4 Pitt Street, Low Valley 23 November 1938 48 H Drown
658 Hellewell Tom Manor Farm, Billingley 13 December 1938 73 H Drown
659 Westerman Poppy John Street, Great Houghton 29 December 1938 8 J R Hassett
660 Holmes Alan 134 Snape Hill Road, Darfield 23 January 1939 3 months Harold Drown
661 Royston Fred 20 Middlecliffe 28 January 1939 61 H Drown
662 Wraith Mary 59 Pitt Street, Low Valley 08 February 1939 72 H Drown
663 Goodall Herbert Westholme, Rawcliffe Rd, Rawcliffe 21 February 1939 75 Harold Drown
664 Brook John School Street, Great Houghton 01 March 1939 H Drown
665 Wardle Sarah Low Valley 02 March 1939 59 I certify that this funeral was taken by Wm Bynn Sharpe (Methodist). H Drown
666 Hellewell Sarah Manor Farm, Billingley 14 March 1939 72 H Drown
667 Wright John Nicholas 36 Middlecliffe Lane, Little Houghton 18 April 1939 71 J R Hassett
668 Revel Edith Rose Rectory Cottage, Darfield 25 April 1939 62 Harold Drown
669 Bradbury Mary Jane 3 Station Road, Worsborough Dale 10 May 1939 78 H Drown
670 Wall James 5 East Street, Darfield 29 May 1939 64 H Drown
671 Beresford Emma 12 Garden St, Darfield 01 July 1939 78 H Drown
672 Williamson Martha 30 Victoria Terrace, Great Houghton 23 July 1939 77 Harold Drown
673 Ward George Rowe Barnsley Road, Goldthorpe 06 August 1939 57 J R Hassett
674 Nortcliff Catherine 63 Snape Hill Rd, Darfield 16 August 1939 80 H Drown
675 Beevers James Alfred 50 High Street, Great Houghton 20 August 1939 66 H Drown
676 Heppenstall George 37 East Street, Darfield 28 August 1939 82 J R Hassett
677 Smith Sarah Ann Keen 39 Pitt St, Low Valley 07 September 1939 86 Harold Drown
678 Hoop Ellen Sophia 30 High Street, Great Houghton 22 September 1939 59 J R Hassett
679 Rowlands Mary Rose 21 Edward Street, Darfield 30 October 1939 80 J R Hassett
680 Bradbury Annie 62 Hough Lane, Wombwell 06 November 1939 68 H Drown
681 Gillott Annie Louisa 4 St Ann’s Avenue, Grimsby 30 November 1939 67 Harold Drown
682 Walsh Mary Council Cottage, Darfield 02 December 1939 89 J R Hassett
683 Bartram Fred 12 Havelock Street 06 December 1939 49 Harold Drown
684 Slater Lydia Haigh End, Balne, Askern 09 January 1940 89 Harold Drown
685 Taylor Gertrude Mary Middlewood Hall 31 January 1940 78 Harold Drown
686 Stanley Frederick Charles 52 Edward St 01 February 1940 62 Harold Drown
687 Ogley Emma 8 Church St 15 February 1940 73 Harold Drown
688 Bailey Ann 80 Edderthorpe Lane 06 April 1940 80 Harold Drown
689 Noble Jane 17 High Street, Great Houghton 11 April 1940 72 H Drown
690 Machon Sarah 6 Illsley Road, Darfield 23 April 1940 75 J R Hassett
691 Hall Gwendoline Annie 53 School Street 04 May 1940 35 Funeral conducted by M Goaley, R C. H Drown
692 Smith Robert Marshall 9 Doncaster Rd 07 May 1940 74 H Drown
693 Hearnshaw Joe 31 Highfield Range 14 May 1940 64 Harold Drown
694 Dunn Hannah 12 Listers Row, Great Houghton 22 June 1940 62 J R Hassett
695 Tipping Jane 34 Woodhall Road 17 July 1940 90 Harold Drown
696 Wistow Ernest George Street, Low Valley 29 July 1940 17 H Drown
697 Smith William Edward Rock House, Billingley 11 August 1940 53 H Drown
698 Taylor Allan 43 School St 27 August 1940 55 H Drown
699 Wood Alfred Middlecliffe Lane, Little Houghton 07 September 1940 67 Harold Drown
700 Hunt William Hope Villas, Church Street, Darfield 03 October 1940 84 H Drown
701 Crawford Kate Elizabeth 17 Mary St, Middlecliffe 19 October 1940 66 H Drown
702 Powell Florence Storthes Hall, Kirkburton 30 October 1940 63 H Drown
703 Smith Albert 99 Snape Hill 22 November 1940 64 Harold Drown
704 Round John 136 Snape Hill 06 December 1940 81 H Drown
705 Fretwell Albert Home Farm, Middlewood 23 December 1940 14 months H Drown
706 Clark Kathleen Elaine Central Stores, Little Houghton 23 December 1940 34 Harold Drown
707 Simms Thomas 91 Hope Avenue, Goldthorpe 24 December 1940 57 H Drown
708 Robinson Kate 34 High Street, Thornton, Nr Bradford 28 December 1940 64 H Drown
709 Wistow Christine 9 Havelock Street 28 December 1940 6 days No service
710 Frudd Sarah Elizabeth 26 Victoria Street 11 January 1941 43 Harold Drown
711 Mullaney Mary Ann 64 Doncaster Rd 12 February 1941 67 M Goaley R C Priest
712 Walker Tom Maynard 3 Pinfold Lane 10 March 1941 36 H Drown
713 Purple Frank Arthur Hill Street 19 March 1941 23 Harold Drown
714 Turner Doris Sandhill, Great Houghton 12 April 1941 29 H Neal Snelling
715 Baxter Fred High Street, Wombwell 06 May 1941 74 H Drown
716 Howdle Frederick 26 St Mary’s Road 22 May 1941 69 H Drown
717 Walsh Charles Storthes Hall, Kirkburton 27 May 1941 63 Harold Drown
718 Jackson William Henry 44 Doncaster Road, Darfield 02 June 1941 74 H Drown
719 Skidmore Louisa Manor Farm, Little Houghton 02 June 1941 85 H Drown
720 Batley George Henry 5 St Mary 18 June 1941 58 Harold Drown Surname could be Batty
721 Shaw Mary Hannah 100 Nanny Marr Road 06 July 1941 79 Harold Drown
722 Royston John 13 Pinfold Lane 11 July 1941 64 H Neal Snelling
723 Johnson Mary 23 Cliff Road, Brampton Bierlow 12 August 1941 70 H Drown
724 Evans Laura Gertrude Royal Hospital, Sheffield 08 September 1941 48 H Drown
725 Wrigley William 19 East Street 21 October 1941 59 Harold Drown
726 Tate Annie 13 Pinfold Lane 23 October 1941 68 Harold Drown
727 White Lucy 9 Corporation St, Barnsley 12 November 1941 64 H Drown
728 Rawlinson James 115 Snape Hill Rd 10 December 1941 63 Harold Drown
729 Turner Alfred Exley Avenue, Walkley, Sheffield 31 December 1941 65 H Drown
730 Shaw Gertrude Eliza 11 Snape Hill Road 01 January 1942 57 Harold Drown
731 Fisher Alice Park Mill Cottage, Emley, Denby Dale 26 January 1942 77 H Drown
732 Sykes Edith Balkley Lane 12 February 1942 37 H Drown
733 Cherry Priscilla 1 Cliff Road 20 February 1942 79 Harold Drown
734 Brammer Samuel 14 Victoria Street 09 March 1942 70 Harold Drown
735 Wardle John 29 Middlecliffe, Little Houghton 19 March 1942 80 H Drown
736 Noble Fred 15 High St, Gt Houghton 26 March 1942 75 H Drown
737 Pearson Eric Mount Pleasant Farm, Great Houghton 09 April 1942 32 H Drown
738 Hearnshaw Mary Jane 15 Kelly St, Goldthorpe 21 April 1942 67 Harold Drown
739 Fox Richard Hill Street 29 May 1942 65 H Drown
740 Carr James 32 Snape Hill Road 11 August 1942 83 Harold Drown
741 Cooke Ada Mary 4 Edward St, Thurnscoe 27 August 1942 65 H Drown
742 Mitchell Myra Harriet Upperwood House, Upperwood Rd, Sheffield 02 September 1942 66 Harold Drown
743 Goodall Christine Isabel 70 Barnsley Road 17 September 1942 22 Harold Drown
744 Birch William 25 Rotherham Rd, Great Houghton 27 October 1942 73 H Drown
745 Birkby George West Haigh Lodge, Great Houghton 13 November 1942 66 H N Snelling, Curate
746 Watts George 7 Church View 13 November 1942 67 H N Snelling
747 Atterbury Harry 13 Doncaster Road 21 December 1942 59 H N Snelling
748 Broadhead Hannah 21 New Street, Great Houghton 18 January 1943 72 H N Snelling
749 Cox Eliza 21 John St, Great Houghton 23 February 1943 72 H Drown
750 Wood Jane Scott 5 Dearne Villas, Great Houghton 06 March 1943 75 H N Snelling
751 Ellington Jane 7 John Street 30 March 1943 82 H Drown
752 Marshall Fred George Sewage Works, Gt Houghton 15 April 1943 71 H Drown
753 Carr Edwin George 61 Barnsley Road 20 April 1943 57 H Drown
754 Turnbull Mary Alexandra 23 Hope St, Low Valley 04 May 1943 80 Harold Drown
755 Elliott Edgar James 82 Doncaster Road 08 May 1943 57 Harold Drown
756 Griffin Albert Joseph 39 Burman Rd, Wath-upon-Dearne 17 July 1943 75 Harold Drown
757 Booth John Ben Summer House, Skelbrooke 05 August 1943 83 H Drown
758 Pearce Lily Holly Lodge, Hemsworth 13 September 1943 66 A E Duckett, Rector of Hemsworth
759 Garrard John William 13 Pinfold Lane, Darfield 17 September 1943 39 H N Snelling
760 Hoop John Sharp 30 High Street, Great Houghton 09 October 1943 72 Harold Drown
761 Pearson Sarah Ann 132 Barnsley Road, Goldthorpe 19 October 1943 86 Harold Drown
762 Worth Ann 35 New Street 27 November 1943 87 H Drown
763 Rawlinson William 44 West Street 08 December 1943 68 H Drown
764 Kellett Alfred 9 Hill Street 13 December 1943 74 Harold Drown
765 Cooke Arthur Smithson Rock House Farm, Billingley 15 December 1943 83 Harold Drown
766 Kennedy Emma 7 Briar’s Buildings, Great Houghton 03 January 1944 78 By J W Nicholson of Gt Houghton
767 Jones Thomas West Street 08 January 1944 52 H Drown
768 Wyatt Harriett Mary Ann Darfield Rectory 26 January 1944 88 Richard Drown
769 Boylin Mary Ann Doncaster Road 03 February 1944 67 Harold Drown
770 Walker Joseph 3 Pinfold Lane 08 February 1944 63 H Drown
771 Utting Edward Binney 23 School Street 19 February 1944 71 H Drown
772 Gleaden Charles William 23 Snape Hill Rd 10 April 1944 61 Harold Drown
773 Woodcock Samuel Vicar Road 10 May 1944 78 Harold Drown
774 Baxter Doctor Edderthorpe Lane 27 May 1944 74 H Drown
775 Greenwood Victor Gerald 16 Barnsley Road 27 August 1944 15 Harold Drown
776 Smith Lily Doncaster Road 29 August 1944 71 H Drown
777 Barlow James 108 New Street 07 October 1944 84 Harold Wallwork
778 Pitchford Samuel 9 College Terrace, Darfield 12 November 1944 64 H Drown
779 Delany David Hill Street 14 November 1944 5 hours No service
780 Button Frank 33 Grace Street, Barnsley 05 December 1944 73 yrs Charles H Iboll, Vicar of St John’s Barnsley
781 Tatlow Elizabeth Doncaster Road 13 December 1944 89 Harold Drown
782 Taylor James Roseville, Vicar Road 13 December 1944 77 Harold Drown
783 Hammerton Lucy Cambridge House 16 December 1944 57 Harold Drown
784 Brown Mary Jane Bankside, Cliffe Road 23 December 1944 70 H Drown
785 Barrett George 10 Church Street 28 December 1944 72 H Wallwork
786 Marshall Timothy 36 Snape Hill Rd 02 January 1945 74 H Drown
787 Short Elizabeth Tanley Croft, Vicar Rd 17 January 1945 69 H Drown
788 Head Alan James 11 Snape Hill Rd 10 February 1945 10 weeks Harold Drown
789 Guest Joseph Henry 8 South View 17 February 1945 67 Harold Drown
790 Higgins Henry 80 Gawber Road, Barnsley 12 March 1945 82 Harold Drown
791 Bradbury Alice 3 Station Road, Worsborough Dale 12 April 1945 57 H Drown
792 Tomlinson Ann Elizabeth 40 Barnsley Road, Wombwell 19 May 1945 74 H Drown
793 Smith Alice 99 Snape Hill 31 May 1945 34 H Drown
794 Camplejohn Walter Darfield Cross Roads, Billingley 03 June 1945 76 H Drown
795 Skidmore George Herbert Manor Farm, Little Houghton 26 June 1945 59 Harold Drown
796 Needham Robert 29 Edward St 09 July 1945 80 H Drown
797 Brown William 17 Barnsley Rd, Darfield 30 July 1945 68 H Drown
798 Marsden Elizabeth 118 Westbourne Road, Huddersfield 01 August 1945 80 G Needham, Rector of Wombwell
799 Shipp Alice 7 Coronation St 13 August 1945 49 H Wallwork
800 Powell Selina Jocelyn House, Great Houghton 16 September 1945 63 Harold Drown
801 Maxey Harold Edward 4 Frederick St, Goldthorpe 24 November 1945 66 H Drown
802 Bushby John 99 Doncaster Rd, Barnsley 08 December 1945 85 R W Phillips
803 Hunt Sarah Eliza Hope, Church St 18 December 1945 68 Harold Drown
804 Woodcock Rowland 156 Doncaster Road, Darfield 01 March 1946 34 H Drown
805 Wall Sarah Jane 5 East Street 07 March 1946 72 H Drown
806 Carr Albert Victor 9 School Street 09 March 1946 58 Harold Drown
807 Stansfield Ada 17 North Street 13 March 1946 79 H Drown
808 Cleasby John 12 Queen Street 08 April 1946 78 H Drown
809 Beech Florence Elizabeth Ivy Cottage, Cliff Road 10 April 1946 23 Harold Drown
810 Fereday David 21 Church View 23 April 1946 55 H Drown
811 Noble Jane Thornhill Villas, Lorne Rd, Thurnscoe 25 April 1946 85 D E Hughes, Rector of Thurnscoe
812 Marshall Ellen George Street, Low Valley 01 May 1946 60 H Drown
813 Millsom Alice 14 Queen St 18 June 1946 71 Harold Drown
814 Pantry John Thomas 30 Middlecliffe Lane, Little Houghton 28 June 1946 66 H Drown
815 Randerson Caroline 12 Manor Terrace, Gt Houghton 05 July 1946 79 Harold Drown
816 Turnbull Frederick 23 Hope St, Low Valley 16 August 1946 83 H Drown
817 Wistow Thomas 35 George Street, Low Valley 18 September 1946 64 S R Smith
818 White George Walter 5 Rotherham Road, Great Houghton 24 September 1946 83 S R Smith
819 Beck Frederick 45 North Street, Darfield 25 September 1946 58 S R Smith
820 Swift Nellie 16 Milton Crescent, Hoyland 28 September 1946 62 S R Smith
821 Vincent Hayes William Church View 22 October 1946 68 Harold Drown
822 Conway Mary Jane 19 North Rd, Royston 02 November 1946 80 Harold Drown
823 Heppenstall Frederick 37 East Street 07 November 1946 60 S R Smith
824 Brewster Thomas 40 John St, Gt Houghton 13 November 1946 63 H Drown
825 Lister Cecil 20 Manor Terrace, Gt Houghton 16 November 1946 73 H Drown
826 Harper Cyrus 2 James St, Low Valley 30 November 1946 74 Harold Drown
827 Symcox Agnes Pitt St, Low Valley 08 December 1946 76 Harold Drown
828 Sorby Lydia Jane 85 Tilehurst Rd, Reading 10 January 1947 79 H Drown
829 Hearnshaw Mary Adela 31 Highfield Range 13 January 1947 74 H Drown
830 Massey John William 16 Saltersbrook Road 17 January 1947 70 Harold Drown
831 Copeland Albert 32 John St 18 January 1947 73 H Drown
832 Johnson Fred 12 West St 25 January 1947 60 H Drown
833 Pearson Mary Jane Hillcrest, Swillington, Nr Leeds 31 January 1947 77 Harold Drown
834 Crossland William 10 Vicar Road 13 February 1947 76 H Drown
835 Whalley Gilbert 111 Barnsley Road 08 March 1947 72 S R Smith
836 Drown Fanny Amelia Darfield Rectory 11 March 1947 93 D E Hughes, Rector of Thurnscoe
837 Hague Mary Elizabeth Thornhill Villas,  Thurnscoe 17 April 1947 86 D E Hughes, Rector of Thurnscoe
838 McKenning Dan Balkley Lane 03 May 1947 38 S R Smith
839 Edgar Sarah May 8 John St, Gt Houghton 28 May 1947 47 H Drown
840 Watts William 29 Barnsley Road 06 June 1947 70 Harold Drown
841 Stansfield Arthur 4 Vaughan Terrace, Great Houghton 21 June 1947 75 S R Smith
842 Watts Ada 6 Church View 30 July 1947 71 H Drown
843 Whitlam Frank Salt Pie Farm 24 September 1947 63 Harold Drown
844 Podmore Mary Ann Queen St, Darfield 28 October 1947 87 J Norris Foster
845 Ennis Thomas 49 Hastings St, Grimethorpe 09 December 1947 74 H Drown
846 Greaves Mary Ellen 1 Pinfold Lane, Darfield 10 December 1947 56 Harold Drown
847 Pickard Jane 10 Pinfold Lane 20 December 1947 70 Harold Drown
848 Dewsnip Alma Annie Beechwood House, Vicar Road 28 January 1948 52 H Drown
849 Johnson Mary Ann Elizabeth Victoria St, Darfield 19 March 1948 72 Harold Drown
850 Robinson Ernest Horatio 10 Middlecliffe Cottages, Little Houghton 12 April 1948 69 S R Smith
851 Fox Annie 4 Mary St, Little Houghton 06 May 1948 60 H Drown
852 Johnson Minnie Karache, Nanny Marr Rd 29 June 1948 68 Harold Drown
853 Mullins Cecelia Stonyford Rd, Wombwell 04 July 1948 58 I McGuck
854 Laws David 15 Illsley Rd, Darfield 24 July 1948 87 H Drown
855 Shaw Mary 9 Council Cottages, Brampton Bierlow 02 August 1948 71 H Drown
856 Taylor William Henry (always known as Harry Taylor) 2 Victoria St, Darfield 12 August 1948 87 Harold Drown
857 Maxey Gertrude Louise 4 Frederick St, Goldthorpe 24 August 1948 69 Harold Drown
858 Bailey Tom 80 Edderthorpe Lane 13 September 1948 85 Harold Drown
859 Symcox Frederick William 42 Pitt St, Low Valley 18 September 1948 81 Harold Drown
860 Wall Joseph 16 Church View 22 September 1948 71 H Drown
861 Richardson Annie Manor Farm, Gt Houghton 12 October 1948 70 H Drown
862 Woodyatt John 10 Middlecliffe Lane, Little Houghton 20 October 1948 59 Harold Drown
863 Rooke Geroge Henry Linforth 9 Edward St, Darfield 02 November 1948 78 Harold Drown
864 Hartley John 6 Oakhaven Avenue, Great Houghton 09 November 1948 87 S R Smith
865 Turton Fred 3 Coronation St 04 December 1948 68 H Drown
866 Taylor Marie 08 January 1949 84 Harold Drown
867 Dove Elsie 122 New St 29 January 1949 49 Harold Drown
868 Wilson Emily 7 West St 16 February 1949 64 H Drown
869 Crossland John West St 21 March 1949 88 Harold Drown
870 Briscoe James 01 April 1949 76 H Drown
871 Johnson Herbert 80 Edderthorpe Lane 06 April 1949 72 H Drown
872 Kellett Alice Hill St 14 June 1949 73
873 Cattell Sarah Ann Snape Hill 23 June 1949 85 H Drown
874 Binney Harriet 17 Tempest Avenue 25 June 1949 60 H Drown
875 Smith Elizabeth 3 Illsley Rd 22 July 1949 68 Harold Drown
876 Wistow Elizabeth 35 George Street, Low Valley 15 August 1949 66 Harold Drown
877 Barber Esther Ann 33 Illsley Rd 19 August 1949 73 John E Hirst, Methodist Minister
878 Markham Annie Elizabeth 49 George St, Low Valley 12 September 1949 74 Edwin Chant, Curate
879 Greenaway Frances Queen St, Darfield 13 September 1949 36 A E Chatfield, Vicar of Havering, Essex
880 Haigh Gertrude Alice 2 Illsley Rd, Darfield 24 November 1949 66 Harold Drown
881 Robinson John William 14 Coronation St 15 December 1949 77 Harold Drown
882 Fox Alice 4 Mary St, Middlecliffe 06 January 1950 38 H Drown
883 Laws Ann 15 Illsley Rd 10 January 1950 88 H Drown
884 Short Rose Marion 8 East Street 21 January 1950 68 Edwin Chant, Curate
885 Denton Hannah 11 North Street 21 January 1950 85 Edwin Chant, Curate
886 Horbury Albert 22 Gainsbrough Drive, Newark 11 April 1950 69 Harold Drown
887 Cherry Hilda Mary 37 Vicar Road 03 June 1950 58 Edwin Chant, Curate
888 Parry William Francis 96 Barnsley Road 05 August 1950 58 Harold Drown
889 Cox Joan 29 Snape Hill Rd 23 August 1950 Harold Drown
890 Cooper Thomas William 18 Garden St 01 September 1950 80 H Drown
891 Kay James 15 St Mary’s Rd 31 October 1950 68 Edwin Chant, Curate
892 Manning Minnie 28 Woodhall Rd, Darfield 28 December 1950 75 Edwin Chant, Curate
893 Moore Susan 79 School St, Darfield 01 January 1951 86 F A Casson, Rector
894 Stanley Mary Ellen 52 Edward Road, Darfield 10 January 1951 72 F A Casson, Rector
895 Routledge Sarah 58 Nanny Marr Road, Darfield 15 January 1951 78 F A Casson, Rector
896 Blount Nellie 23 Church View, Darfield 27 January 1951 62 F A Casson, Rector
897 Ashwood Thomas Howells House Farm, Clayton 30 January 1951 80 F A Casson, Rector
898 Elliott Fred Doncaster Road, Darfield 24 February 1951 57 F A Casson, Rector
899 Needham Mary Ann 31 Vicar Road, Darfield 06 March 1951 77 F A Casson, Rector
900 Lane Fred Goldthorpe 20 March 1951 72 F A Casson, Rector
901 Fletcher Clara 3 Byrom Street, Great Houghton 30 March 1951 86 F A Casson, Rector
902 Boylin John William 12 Lingard Street, Barnsley 06 April 1951 77 F A Casson, Rector
903 Bradbury Agnes 31 North Street, Darfield 22 May 1951 55 F A Casson, Rector
904 Birkinshaw Thomas 29 Middlecliffe Lane, Little Houghton 27 June 1951 87 F A Casson, Rector
905 Penn Phoebe 25 Woodhall Rd, Darfield 10 July 1951 80 G Mountain, Curate
906 Johnson George 19 Barnsley Rd, Darfield 11 July 1951 76 G Mountain, Curate
907 Bedford James 5 Dearne Villas, Great Houghton 19 July 1951 77 F A Casson, Rector
908 Bird Walter 9 Church View, Darfield 05 September 1951 51 K Roy Upton, Curate
909 Rodgers Willie 28 John Street, Great Houghton 26 October 1951 62 F A Casson, Rector
910 Insull John Edward 39 East St, Darfield 10 November 1951 73 G Mountain, Curate
911 Bradley Laura 72 Nanny Marr Road, Darfield 10 November 1951 71 F A Casson, Rector
912 Gleadon Emily 23 Snape Hill Road, Darfield 15 November 1951 64 F A Casson, Rector
913 Lister Sarah Ann Pear Tree Farm, Great Houghton 27 November 1951 81 K Roy Upton, Curate
914 Fareham William 27 North Street, Darfield 05 December 1951 67 F A Casson, Rector
915 Welford Gilbert 14 Saltersbrook Road, Darfield 15 December 1951 62 F A Casson, Rector
916 Strickland Elizabeth 1 Ings Lane, Little Houghton 07 February 1952 1 month F A Casson, Rector
917 Walker Minnie Sabina 14 Illsley Road, Darfield 01 March 1952 76 F A Casson, Rector
918 Stocks Ernest 41 North St, Darfield 06 March 1952 76 G Mountain, Curate
919 Mitchell Harry Joseph 3 North Square, Edlington 11 March 1952 59 Edward Barrett, Priest-in-Charge, Edlington
920 Cox William Thomas Maude Cottage, Darfield 12 April 1952 69 G Mountain, Curate
921 Parry Thomas 64 Rotherham Road, Middlecliffe 23 April 1952 51 F A Casson, Rector
922 Hirst John Thomas Berkerley House, Great Houghton 06 May 1952 79 F A Casson, Rector
923 Williamson Thomas 30 Victoria Terrace, Great Houghton 27 May 1952 91 F A Casson, Rector
924 Brook William Henry 2 Oakhaven Avenue, Great Houghton 25 July 1952 75 F A Casson, Rector
925 Copeland Ann Emily 21 Edward Street, Darfield 30 July 1952 70 K Roy Upton, Curate
926 Beaumont Joshua 12 Church View, Darfield 19 August 1952 80 K Roy Upton, Curate
927 Grange Annie 4 North Street, Darfield 22 September 1952 84 F A Casson, Rector
928 Burton John Thomas 21 Hope St, Low Valley 21 October 1952 74 G Mountain, Curate
929 Jobling William Charles George Street, Low Valley 07 November 1952 77 G Mountain, Curate
930 Brooke Clara 121 Pleasant Avenue, Great Houghton 07 November 1952 67 K Roy Upton, Curate
931 Conyers John 36 Doncaster Road, Darfield 05 December 1952 72 F A Casson, Rector
932 Blount Alfred Samuel 23 Church View, Darfield 10 December 1952 67 F A Casson, Rector
933 Gregory Elizabeth 32 High Street, Great Houghton 15 December 1952 75 K Roy Upton, Curate
934 Dennett Caroline 20 Coronation Street, Darfield 07 January 1953 65 F A Casson, Rector
935 Hirst Lily Berkley House, Great Houghton 20 February 1953 82 F A Casson, Rector
936 Buckley William Wood Williams Billingley 12 March 1953 77 F A Casson, Rector
937 Butcher Thomas 6 High Street, Great Houghton 16 March 1953 71 J W Nicholson, Methodist Layman
938 Wood Faith 26 North Street, Darfield 23 March 1953 92 F A Casson, Rector
939 Marshall Alice 18 East Street, Darfield 06 April 1953 81 F A Casson, Rector
940 Leaming Myra 34 Victoria Terrace, Great Houghton 11 April 1953 82 K Roy Upton, Curate
941 Wardle Samuel 21 Havelock Street, Darfield 11 April 1953 55 F A Casson, Rector
942 Utting Maud Oakley 23 School Street, Darfield 06 May 1953 76 G Mountain, Curate
943 Fawcett William Charles 51 Barnsley Rd, Darfield 30 May 1953 63 F A Casson, Rector
944 Taylor Eric 32 Vicar Road, Darfield 11 July 1953 31 F A Casson, Rector
945 Mellor Annie 9 Cliff Road, Darfield 11 August 1953 79 K Roy Upton, Asst. Curate
946 Kendall Amy 7 George Street, Low Valley, Darfield 22 August 1953 71 F A Casson, Rector
947 Elliott Henry Edward 44 Edward Street, Darfield 10 September 1953 72 F A Casson, Rector
948 Robinson Hilia 10 Middlecliff Cottages, Little Houghton 22 September 1953 73 K Roy Upton, Asst. Curate
949 Hand Florence Selina 3 Cliff Road, Darfield 23 November 1953 83 F A Casson, Rector
950 Leech Mary Ellen Homestead, High St, Great Houghton 08 December 1953 85 K Roy Upton, Asst. Curate
951 Chambers Harriett 12 Oakhaven Avenue, Great Houghton 22 December 1953 85 K Roy Upton, Asst. Curate
952 Collins Joseph 56 New Street, Darfield 22 December 1953 85 F A Casson, Rector
953 Dwyer John 22 Pleasant Avenue, Great Houghton 19 January 1954 73 K Roy Upton, Asst. Curate
954 Hand Arthur Ernest 3 Cliff Road, Darfield 04 February 1954 82 F A Casson, Rector
955 Cooper Albert St Elizabeths Home, Sheffield 18 February 1954 70 G F Robart, Catholic Priest
956 Hartigan Mary Harriet 31 George St, Low Valley 19 February 1954 85 E G Brown, Curate
957 Kendall Francis John 1 Palmer’s Avenue, South Elmsall 10 March 1954 72 F A Casson, Rector
958 Stansfield Annie 4 Vaughan Terrace, Great Houghton (c/o 26 John Street) 24 March 1954 81 K Roy Upton, Asst. Curate
959 Shaw Jim Beech Towers, Staincliffe, Dewsbury 14 April 1954 72 E G Brown, Curate
960 Collins Mary Elizabeth 56 New Street, Darfield 08 May 1954 83 F A Casson, Rector
961 Hand Elizabeth Mary 3 Cliff Road, Darfield 25 May 1954 88 F A Casson, Rector
962 Dennett George Havelock Street, Darfield 04 June 1954 75 F A Casson, Rector
963 Smith Edith 67 Barnsley Rd, Darfield 26 June 1954 86 E G Brown, Curate
964 Woodcock Clara Annie 4 Vicar Road, Darfield 07 July 1954 82 F A Casson, Rector
965 Fox Sam North Spring House, Kirkburton 29 September 1954 74 E G Brown, Curate
966 Marshall Sarah Hartley 8 Richmond Rd, Thurnscoe 21 October 1954 68 E G Brown, Curate
967 Adamson William 4 Lesmond Crescent, Middlecliffe, Little Houghton 26 October 1954 50 E G Brown, Curate
968 Hand Thomas William 3 Cliff Road, Darfield 30 October 1954 90 E G Brown, Curate
969 Insull Thomas 39 East St, Darfield 18 November 1954 30 E G Brown, Curate
970 Harris Elizabeth 7 John Street, Little Houghton 27 November 1954 68 F A Casson, Rector
971 Pepper Faith Rotherham Rd, Great Houghton 19 January 1955 80 J W Nicholson, Methodist Minister
972 Rooke Emily 45 High Street, Great Houghton 23 February 1955 82 E G Brown, Curate
973 Storey Drusilla 9 Lesmond Cres, Little Houghton 22 March 1955 64 E G Brown, Curate
974 Rawlinson Amelia Blanche 58 Barnsley Rd, Darfield 11 May 1955 80 E G Brown, Curate
975 Nicholls Samuel 150 Doncaster Road, Darfield 29 June 1955 78 E G Brown, Curate
976 Thompson Sarah Ann 144 Doncaster Road, Darfield 27 September 1955 81 yrs W Howard
977 Royston Albert 22 Hill Street, Darfield 10 October 1955 84 yrs W Howard
978 Utting Robert Sidney Moorgate Hospital, Rotherham 06 February 1956 70 yrs W Howard
979 Grange Ernest 4 North Street, Darfield 17 February 1956 79 yrs E G Brown
980 Swift Sarah Ann 13 Coronation Street, Darfield 22 February 1956 85 yrs W Howard
981 Briscoe Sarah 15 Rotherham Road, Great Houghton 03 March 1956 90 yrs Geoffrey M Adams?
982 Holmes George Stanley Royal Hospital 06 July 1956 75 yrs W Howard
983 Royston Mary Anne 10 Hill Street, Darfield 30 June 1956 69 years E G Brown
984 Longden Leonora Victoria Alice St Luke’s Hospital, Bradford 30 July 1956 66 years Aidan Warman, Vicar of Normanton
985 Conyers Mary Ann 36 Doncaster Road, Darfield 15 August 1956 71 E G Brown
986 Holden George Clifford 56 Barnsley Road, Darfield 31 August 1956 62 E G Brown
987 Royston Tom 10 Hill Street, Darfield 15 September 1956 76 yrs W Howard
988 Butcher Emily 57 High Street, Gt Houghton 22 October 1956 75 yrs J W Nicholson
989 Watts Betsy 5 Cherrys Road, Cundy Cross, Barnsley 01 November 1956 80 E G Brown
990 Holland Mary Ann Garden St, Darfield 17 October 1956 88 yrs E G Brown
991 Ward William Sydney Rock House, Billingley 11 March 1957 66 yrs W Howard
992 Woodcock Mary Maria 33 Doncaster Road, Darfield 27 March 1957 80 yrs W Howard
993 Pumford Thirza Annie 5 Cliffe Road, Darfield 26 April 1957 62 J E Lavery CA
994 Rimmer John Arthur Thomas 43 Bly Rd, Darfield 29 May 1957 74 W Howard
995 Carr George 7 Cliff Road, Darfield 06 June 1957 79 W Howard
996 Cox Jess 13 John Street, Great Houghton 28 June 1957 86 yrs W Howard
997 Whitlam James Noah Salt Pie Farm, Darfield 25 October 1957 48 yrs E G Brown
998 Steventon Eliza 5 Middlecliffe Lane, Little Houghton 30 October 1957 69 yrs W Howard
999 Holmes Sarah Elizabeth 34 Saltersbrook Road, Darfield 19 December 1957 80 yrs W Howard
1000 Wood Elizabeth 11 Doncaster Rd, Darfield 24 December 1957 90 yrs W Howard
1001 Short Joseph 46 Knollbeck Lane, Brampton 26 March 1958 83 yrs W Howard
1002 Nicholls Joseph 47 Barnsley Rd, Darfield 10 April 1958 84 yrs W Howard
1003 Cox Annie 29 Snape Hill, Darfield 03 May 1958 74 yrs E G Brown
1004 Bailey Alice 11 Westerdale Rd, Scawsby 09 June 1958 78 yrs Norman Simmond
1005 Cleasby Elizabeth 37 Exton Rd, Sherwood, Nottingham (formerly Darfield) 27 September 1958 86 yrs W Howard
1006 Shaw Thomas 115 School St, Darfield 02 October 1958 81 yrs W Howard
1007 Johnson Annie Isabella 6 Ridgeway Ave, Darfield 20 December 1958 69 yrs W Howard
1008
1009 Pearce Edith Victoria Hospital, Blackpool 30 January 1959 69 yrs W Howard
1010 Ward Ernest 30 Crossway, Bolton-on-Dearne 03 March 1959 67 yrs W Howard
1011 Page Elizabeth 19 Bly Road, Darfield 04 March 1959 68 yrs W Howard
1012 Hodnett Elizabeth 4 Charles Street, Middlecliffe 08 April 1959 77 yrs W Howard
1013 Walker Ernest Osmund 102 Doncaster Road, Darfield 15 April 1959 74 yrs W Howard
1014 Brogan Bridget 22 Hope St, Low Valley, Wombwell 01 May 1959 87 years Father Anthony Hughes (Catholic Priest)
1015 Taylor Francis Mary 2 Victoria St, Darfield 13 May 1959 91 yrs W Howard
1016 Purple Martha Ann Maria 15 Hill Street, Darfield 01 June 1959 74 yrs W Howard
1017 Baxter Agnes 8 St George’s Ave, Dunsville 03 June 1959 85 yrs W Howard
1018 Brookes Hannah Kendray Hospital, Barnsley 04 July 1959 85 yrs W Howard
1019 Welford Alice 14 Saltersbrook Road, Darfield 21 August 1959 73 yrs Godfrey M Hawes
1020 Weigh Ann 14 Clarney Place, Darfield 24 August 1959 84 years Godfrey M Hawes
1021 Dewsnip John Downing 37 Vicar Road, Darfield 06 October 1959 90 years Godfrey M Hawes
1022 Smith William 14 Church View, Darfield 10 December 1959 87 years W Howard
1023 Taylor Ronald Humphrey Howard Middlewood Hall, Darfield 17 December 1959 61 years W Howard
1024 Shipp George Oswald 3 Quern Way, Darfield 29 December 1959 72 yrs W Howard
1025 Beavers Jane Don View, Thellusson Ave, Doncaster (of Gt Houghton) 30 January 1960 85 yrs W Howard
1026 Hinds Ruth 54 Rotherham Rd, Middlecliffe 03 February 1960 81 yrs Godfrey M Hawes
1027 Goodall Annie Elizabeth 78 Nanny Marr Rd, Darfield 05 March 1960 96 yrs W Howard
1028 Mitchell Mary Elizabeth 6 Oakhaven Avenue, Great Houghton 08 March 1960 78 yrs Godfrey M Hawes
1029 Woodyatt Peter St Luke’s Hospital, Bradford 30 April 1960 32 yrs Godfrey M Hawes
1030 Atterbury Edmund 13 Doncaster Road, Darfield 25 June 1960 79 yrs W Howard
1031 Pargeter Dudley 33 Doncaster Road, Darfield 22 July 1960 81 yrs W Howard
1032 Cooper Sarah Elizabeth George Street, Low Valley 09 August 1960 82 yrs W Howard
1033 Ward Lily Rock House, Billingley, Little Houghton 18 August 1960 70 years Godfrey M Hawes
1034 Copeland Ernest 21 Edward Street, Darfield 17 November 1960 84 yrs W Howard
1035 Rodgers Mary Elizabeth 13 Illsley Rd, Darfield 08 February 1961 72 yrs
1036 Gould George Henry School Street, Darfield 25 February 1961 56 yrs W Howard
1037 Nortcliff Elsie 8 Church St, Darfield 30 March 1961 71 yrs W Howard
1038 Cherry Ethel 21 Lawson Rd, Sheffield 10 April 1961 72 yrs W Howard
1039 Blair Grace 107 Barnsley Rd, Wombwell 24 May 1961 77 yrs Wilson B Buckle
1040 Button Martha 5 Frederick Place, Worsboro Common 24 May 1961  58 yrs W Howard Note in entry ‘Cremated ashes interred’.  Address unclear
1041 Baines Gregory John 2 Cliff Drive, Darfield 31 May 1961 3 yrs W Howard
1042 Hartley George Edward Edderthorpe Lane, Darfield 09 June 1961 83 yrs W Howard
1043 Longden Charles Thornton View, Clayton, Bradford 31 January 1962 79 yrs W Howard
1044 Swift Harold Thomas 5 Byron Street, Gt Houghton, Darfield 22 May 1962 72 yrs W Howard
1045 Revel Henry 2 Pinfold Lane, Darfield 25 August 1962 79 yrs W Howard
1046 Jackson Margaret Jane 79 School St, Darfield 17 September 1962 79 yrs D Draycott
1047 Carr Hannah Flora 4 Clarehurst Rd, Darfield 12 November 1962 88 yrs W Howard
1048 Jackson Isaac 79 School St, Darfield 26 November 1962 81 yrs W Howard
1049 Marshall George 59 George St, Low Valley, Wombwell. Died in Mount Vernon Hospital Worsboro 15 March 1963 75 years D Draycott
1050 Gillott George Frederick 7 Lampton Grove, Grimsby 08 April 1963 86 yrs W Howard Note in entry ‘Interment of Ashes’.
1051 Mitchell Hedley 107 Childers Street, Doncaster 08 April 1963 83 yrs W Howard
1052 Pantry Norah 10 George Street, Little Houghton 09 April 1963 75 yrs W Howard
1053 Royston Emily 148 Doncaster Rd, Darfield 16 September 1963 79 yrs W Howard
1054 Hodnett James 4 Charles Street, Little Houghton 17 October 1963 82 yrs W Howard
1055 Royston Ralph 148 Doncaster Rd, Darfield 31 October 1963 48 yrs D Saville
1056 Stables Ethel Whitworth Lanby Croft, Vicar Rd, Darfield 27 December 1963 70 yrs W Howard
1057 Kay Ann 15 St Mary’s Rd, Darfield 24 January 1964 77 yrs W Howard
1058 Mitchell Maud 3 North Square, Edlington 19 April 1964 73 yrs W Howard
1059 Dunn William Charles Lister Row, Gt Houghton 10 October 1964 90 yrs W Howard
1060 Purple William Edward 109 Snape Hill Rd, Darfield 20 October 1964 80 yrs W Howard
1061 McKenning Sarah Ann Balkley Lane, Darfield 11 December 1964 68 yrs D Saville
1062 Tate Albert 8 Norville Crescent, Darfield 24 December 1964 65 yrs D Saville
1063 Petty Elizabeth 8 Lister Row, Gt Houghton 26 January 1965 91 yrs Trevelyan Wills methodist Minister
1064 Richardson Joseph North Spring House, Kirkburton 04 February 1965 83 yrs W Howard
1065 Vincent Elizabeth 12 Church View, Darfield 20 March 1965 90 yrs W Howard
1066 Powell Joseph 20 Thurnscoe Lane, Great Houghton 14 April 1965 84 yrs D Saville
1067 Greenwood Benjamin 43 Clarney Ave, Darfield 27 November 1965 80 yrs W Howard Note in entry ‘Cremated remains’
1068 Johnson Harry 9 Victoria Street, Darfield 07 December 1965 89 yrs W Howard
1069 Hartley Sarah Charlotte Ridgeway House, CrookHouse Lane, Darfield 18 April 1966 80 yrs W Howard
1070 Carr Helena 31 Cliff Road, Darfield 21 April 1966 91 yrs D Saville
1071 Carr Elizabeth Ellen 11 School Street, Darfield 22 April 1966 75 yrs W Howard
1072 Gould Kathleen Mary 3 Fitzwilliam Rd, Darfield 11 November 1966 65 yrs W Howard
1073 Longden Florence 60 Barnsley Rd, Darfield 06 April 1967 92 yrs W Howard
1074 Smith Harold 16 Mary Street, Middlecliffe 28 April 1967 71 yrs W Howard
1075 Taylor Phyllis Thelma Howard Middlewood Hall 12 June 1967 73 R C Dowson
1076 Walsh Annie Elizabeth Netherfields, Penistone 28 June 1967 92 J E Lavery
1077 Shelton Minnie 33 Doncaster Road, Darfield 18 August 1967 82 R C Dowson
1078 Cooper Emily 54 Edward St, Darfield 17 January 1968 96 yrs W Howard
1079 Hall Elsie Denham 100 Doncaster Rd, Darfield 15 February 1968 84 yrs W Howard
1080 Carr Stella Haines 14 Darhaven, Illsley Rd, Darfield 17 February 1968 73 yrs W Howard
1081 Dove Kate 25 Barnsley Road, Darfield 26 March 1968 71 yrs W Howard, Rector
1082 Beardsley Arthur 29 Edward Street, Darfield 08 May 1968 68 yrs W Howard, Rector
1083 Johnson Martha 80 Edderthorpe Lane, Darfield 06 June 1968 86 yrs W Howard, Rector
1084 Boylin John William 32 Lingard St, Barnsley 02 July 1968 62 yrs W Howard, Rector
1085 Harris William Henry 7 John Street, Little Houghton 07 August 1968 83 yrs W Howard, Rector
1086 Taylor Hilda 26 Vicar Road, Darfield 08 October 1968 68 yrs W Howard, Rector
1087 Green Edgar 12 Vicar Road, Darfield 21 February 1969 86 W Howard, Rector
1088 Gawthorpe Emma 4 Edward St, Darfield 05 May 1969 88 yrs A J Bevan, Curate
1089 Hall Charles Alfred 100 Doncaster Rd, Darfield 05 June 1969 83 yrs W Howard
1090 Greenwood Eva 43 Clarney Ave, Darfield 02 July 1969 78 yrs W Howard Note in entry ‘Ashes interred. Cremated 30 June 1969
1091 Powell Irene 465 Doncaster Road, Ardsley 21 October 1969 62 yrs A J Bevan, Curate
1092 Royston Annie 22 Hill Street, Darfield 25 November 1969 92 yrs W Howard Note in entry ‘Ashes interred’
1093 Smith Edward Victor 54 Edward Street, Darfield 30 December 1969 72 yrs W Howard Pencil note in margin ‘660 on new list’
1094 Dove Albert 26 Windsor Crescent, Middlecliffe 13 February 1970 77 yrs W Howard
1095 Needham Muriel Alexandra Willowgarth, 24 Vicar Road, Darfield 04 April 1970 67 yrs W Howard
1096 Needham Charles Clifford Willowgarth, 24 Vicar Road, Darfield 30 April 1970 71 yrs W Howard
1097 Barber Edward 33 Illsley Rd, Darfield 12 June 1970 99 yrs Percy O Allen
1098 McKenning Arthur 3 Balkley Lane, Darfield 20 January 1971 77 yrs W Howard
1099 Woodcock George 33 Doncaster Rd, Darfield 21 April 1971 95 yrs W Howard Pencil note in margin ‘438 new list’
1100 Adams Richard Percy Briery House, Gt Houghton 12 May 1971 85 yrs W Howard Pencil note in margin ‘638 new list’
1101 Beardsley Beatrice Edna 29 Edward St, Darfield 13 May 1971 62 yrs W Howard Pencil note in margin ‘659 new list’
1102 Wagstaff Lily Wathwood Hospital 24 June 1971 82 yrs A J Bevan
1103 Button Martha Maria 5 Frederick Place, Worsbrough Common, Barnsley 03 September 1971 91 yrs W Howard Note in entry ‘Burial of Ashes’ Pencil note in margin ‘East End of Church.  536 new list’
1104 Batty Maragaret Anne 34 Vicar Road, Darfield 29 September 1971 78 yrs W Howard Pencil note in margin ‘519 new list’
1105 Cox William Thomas 29 Snape Hill Rd, Darfield 13 November 1971 59 yrs W Howard Note in entry ‘Burial of Ashes’
1106 Upton Doris Catherine 45 School Street, Darfield 25 February 1972 72 yrs W Howard Pencil note in margin ‘507 new list’
1107 Townson Elizabeth 9 College Terrace, Darfield 07 March 1972 52 yrs W Howard Pencil note in margin ‘499’
1108 Birkby Alice West Kirk Lane, Billingley, Darfield 20 March 1972 84 yrs J H Lister Pencil note in margin ‘460’
1109 Oldroyd Elizabeth Woodland’s Park, Stoke D’Abernon Cobham 04 April 1972 71 yrs W Howard Note in entry ‘Ashes interred’
1110 Garrard Sarah Elizabeth Cover Drive, Darfield 02 May 1972 69 yrs W Howard Pencil note in margin ‘524 new list’
1111 Smith 14 Havelock Street, Darfield 03 June 1972 5 minutes W Howard Note in entry ‘NB. Unbaptised.  Died in hospital’.
1112 Goodall Vincent Henry 70 Barnsley Road, Darfield 15 November 1972 84 yrs J H Lister Pencil note in margin ‘418’
1113 Nortcliff James Lee Havenfield, Darfield 09 August 1973 89 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘Grave 666 on new list’
1114 Longden Elizabeth 25 Cliff Road, Darfield 03 January 1974 77 years J Ogley Pencil note in margin ‘529’
1115 Lane John Havenfield, Darfield 24 April 1974 73 years J I Batty
1116 Carr Arthur William Keys Croft, Church Street, Darfield 24 June 1975 86 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘322 on new list’
1117 Athey Albert Edward 9 Highfield Range, Darfield 08 July 1975 82 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘253’
1118 Kendall Hilda Thompson 58 Nanny Marr Road, Darfield 20 October 1975 70 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘528’
1119 Whitlam Constance Mary 10 Fensome Way, Darfield 11 December 1975 90 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘686 of new list’
1120 Beck Lily 36 North Street, Darfield 22 March 1976 80 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘East end of Church’
1121 Walker Louisa Havenfield, Darfield 01 April 1976 85 years J I Batty
1122 Adams Ethel Flat 4, Upperwood Hall, Darfield 08 April 1976 89 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘South side of Tower.  638 on new list’.
1123 Harley Evelyn 10 Church Street, Darfield 17 May 1976 69 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘530’
1124 Johnson Fred 14 Clarney Place, Darfield 20 October 1976 63 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘531’
1125 Moore May 148 Doncaster Road, Darfield 21 November 1977 66 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘532’
1126 Fawcett Dorothy 4 Woodhall Flats, Barnsley Road, Darfield 09 October 1978 89 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘Right of Main Gates’
1127 Moore Harry 148 Doncaster Road, Darfield 24 October 1978 69 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘532’
1128 Taylor Hilda Cliff Edge, Cliff Road, Darfield 01 February 1980 74 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘533’
1129 Harley Noah Havenfield, Darfield 30 May 1980 79 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘530’
1130 Lane Henry 5 Darhaven, Darfield 23 September 1980 76 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘458’
1131 Storey Willie 9 Lesmond Crescent, Little Houghton 28 November 1980 92 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘East End Right of Path by Kate Dove’
1132 Beck Frederick Gordon 160 Doncaster Road, Darfield 06 November 1980 68 years J I Batty
1133 Elliott Eliza 1 Woodhall Flats, Darfield 06 July 1981 80 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘East End of Church’
1134 Bird Ida 9 Church View, Darfield 29 October 1981 88 years Kenneth Clapham, Curate Pencil note in margin ‘East End of Church Grave no.’
1135 Nightingale Elsie Oaklands, Oakdale, Worsbrough 17 November 1982 79 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘567’
1136 Goodall Margaret Ann Lee Crest, Ardsley 11 March 1983 95 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘417’
1137 Lear Annie Havenfield, Darfield 17 July 1984 93 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ’43 East End’
1138 Dove Edgar Havenfield, Darfield 03 May 1985 84 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘to Right of Path past w/willow 447 on new list’
1139 Cieslik Michael 07 June 1985 65 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘527’
1140 Longden Hedley Lindum, Valley Road, Darrington, Pontefract 09 January 1986 89 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘529’
1141 Carr Frederick 14 Primrose Avenue, Darfield 21 April 1986 72 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘East End of Church.  34.’
1142 Powell Joseph Henry Jordan Hill Nursing Home, 37 Gawber Road, Barnsley 24 December 1987 84 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘Kerbed middle top below weeping willow.’
1143 Robinson Jack 21 St Mary’s Road, Darfield 04 February 1988 63 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘478’
1144 Holden Beatrice Mary Oakcrest Nursing Home, Rutland Drive, Harrogate 28 March 1988 97 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘492 on new list with G C Holden’
1145 Smith Doris Hilda Linden Villa, 29 Brampton Road, West Melton 25 January 1989 90 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘660 on new list R/H side under trees’
1146 Kendall Ernest Francis 26 May 1989 83 years A P Bowsher Pencil note in margin ‘528’
1147 Lane Ellen Thornhill Home, Darfield 06 October 1989 89 years S P Hacking Pencil note in margin ‘458’
1148 Brown Edith Barnsley Road, Darfield 28 September 1990 75 years J I Batty Pencil note in margin ‘476’
1149 Johnson Bertha Valley Park, Wombwell 30 January 1991 76 years M D M Brown Pencil note in margin ’40’
1150 Wiley Enid 1 Vicar Road, Darfield 08 May 1991 58 years M D M Brown Pencil note in margin ‘457’
1151 Brown Walter William 15 Barnsley Road, Darfield 01 June 1991 78 years M D M Brown day of month not shown. Pencil note in margin ‘476’
1152 Button Martha 116 Bruce Ave, Worsbrough Common, Barnsley 17 August 1992 87 years Jonathan Milton-Thompson Note in entry ‘Burial of Ashes’  Pencil note in margin ‘East End of Church’.
Wardle Ada 10 January 1992 93 years M D M Brown Pencil note in margin ‘144 on new list’
1153 Pickles Alice Maud 02 November 1992 90 years A Patterson Note in entry ‘Burial of Ashes’